Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution and speciation of Cu, Pb, and Fe along the mae klong river, and their variations during estuarine Mixing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่กระจายและรูปแบบของทองแดง ตะกั่ว และเหล็กในน้ำของแม่น้ำแม่กลอง และการผันแปรระหว่างการผสมผสานของน้ำในเอสทูรี่
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manuwadi Hungspreugs
Second Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.808
Abstract
Rivers transport metals to the ocean in dissolved, colloidal and particulate forms. In estuaries, where river-water and seawater of different compositions are mixed, changes in physic-chemical conditions occur. As the result, the relative contributions of the various chemical species of any elements to these forms can be modified considerably. It is important therefore to understand the effects of estuarine processes on metal behavior for predicting the geochemical behavior of each individual element as well as the role of estuaries in the mass balance between river and ocean. In this study, the concentration of iron, copper and lead, both in the forms of dissolved and particulate, were analyzed. Water samples were collected along the Mae Klong River and its estuary during dry and wet seasons in 1986. Laboratory investigations of estuarine mixing behavior of the there metals were also performed in both seasons. In addition, water samples were collected from the reservoirs of the Vachiralongkorn, the Srinakarindra, and the Khao Laem dams during each field sampling. The relationships between the dissolved and particulate forms of the three metals with salinity indicates that during mixing of seawater with freshwater, these metals show non-conservative behavior in both seasons. The non-conservative behavior is characterized by the removal of dissolved form by the flocculation of oxides and/or hydroxides of iron which consequently leads to coprecipition of copper and lead with the iron floes. The removal processes occur at salinities between 2-15 °/00. In addition, the presence of dissolved organic ligands and phosphate is likely to affect the removal processes of the three metals. There is seasonal variation of the removal processes probably because of the differences in volume of freshwater, composition and quantity of the suspended particulate matters carried by the Mae Klong River in each season. The results of laboratory investigations do support the results of the field investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธาตุโลหะที่แม่น้ำนำลงมาสู่ทะเลและมหาสมุทรนั้น ถูกนำมาในรูปของสารละลายคอลลอยด์และสารแขวนลอย ในบริเวณเอสทูรี่ ที่ซึ่งน้ำจืดและน้ำทะเลซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกันมาผสมกัน จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสภาวะฟิสิกส์-เคมีเกิดขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ เกิดขึ้นนี้ จะก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างใหญ่หลวง ในปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ของรูปแบบต่างๆของธาตุโลหะที่จะนำลงสู่ทะเล ดังนั้น อาจกล่าวได้ว่าความเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบของขบวนการต่างๆในเอสทูรี่ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของธาตุโลหะ ย่อมมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะช่วยให้เราทำนายพฤติกรรมทางธรณีเคมีของธาตุโลหะแต่ละชนิด อีกทั้งเข้าใจถึงบทบาทของเอสทูรี่ในการควบคุมดุลแห่งมวลสารต่างๆที่แม่น้ำนำลงสู่มหาสมุทรด้วยในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเหล็ก ทองแดง และตะกั่ว ที่อยู่ในรูปของสารละลาย และสารแขวนลอย โดยได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำ จากแม่น้ำแม่กลองและเอสทูรี่ ในระหว่างฤดูแล้งและฤดูน้ำหลากของปี 2529 รามทั้งได้ทำการศึกษาทดลองถึงพฤติกรรมของธาตุโลหะทั้งสามที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการผสมผสานของน้ำจืดและน้ำทะเลทั้งสองฤดูในห้องปฏิบัติการอีกด้วย ในระหว่าง การออกเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำแต่ละฤดู ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำของเขื่อนวชิราลงกรณ์ เขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ และเขื่อนเขาแหลม เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ของธาตุโลหะทั้งสามชนิด ในทั้งรูปแบบที่ละลายน้ำ และแบบสารแขวนลอย ที่มีต่อความเค็มของน้ำ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในระหว่างเกิดการผสมผสานของน้ำทะเลและน้ำจืด ธาตุโลหะทั้งสามแสดงพฤติกรรมแบบ non-conservative ในทั้งสองฤดูกาล โดยพบว่ามีการลดลงของรูปแบบที่ละลายน้ำ เมื่อความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากการแยกตัวของเหล็กออกจากน้ำในรูปของออกไซด์ และ/หรือไฮดรอกไซด์ และจะพาเอาทองแดงและตะกั่วร่วมตกตะกอนลงมาด้วย การแยกตัวดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นที่ช่วงความเค็มระหว่าง 2-15 °/00 นอกจากนี้ การที่มีสารลิแกนอินทรีย์และสารประกอบฟอสเฟตละลาบอยู่ ในน้ำ อาจมีผลกระทบต่อการแยกตัวของโลหะทั้งสามออกจากน้ำได้ ขบวนการแยกตัวนี้ มีความแตกต่างกันไปตามฤดูกาล ทั้งนี้ เนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างกันของปริมาณน้ำจืด องค์ประกอบและปริมาณของสารแขวนลอย ที่ถูกนำมาโดยแม่น้ำแม่กลองในแต่ละฤดู ซึ่งผลการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ ที่ได้ผลสนับสนุนผลการสำรวจภาคสนาม
Share
COinS