Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies on polarization-state control in coherent optical fiber communications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการควบคุมสถานะของโพลาไรเซชัน ในระบบการสื่อสารด้วยเส้นใยแสงแบบร่วมนัย
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Prapinmongkolkarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.768
Abstract
In this dissertation, the polarization-state control in coherent optical fiber communications is studied. A new automatic polarization-state control scheme called "polarization recombing" is proposed and experimentally verified. The system consists of a polarization beam splitter (a Wallaston prism), a 90° linear polarization rotator, and endless phase shifter, and a beam combiner. It features a very simple (probably the simplest) principle for polarization-state control and endlessness (resetting-free) in control is achieved. IN addition, in this scheme, the polarization-state of output light is always linear with a fixed inclination angle regardless of changes in the polarization-state of the incoming light. Such a characteristic is achieved without the aid of a polarimeter and is particularly useful in homodyne phase diversity receiver because a stable linearly polarized light is necessary for generating two lights having 90° phase difference. This feature has been demonstrated in simulated self-homodyne DPSK phase diversity receiver. It is fund that the scheme functions satisfactorily and the receiver sensitivity fluctuation is kept within 0.5 dB. at 200 Mbits/sec.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการควบคุมสถานะโพลาไรเซซันในระบบการศึกษาด้วยเส้นใยแสงแบบร่วมนัย ระบบใหม่ใช้ในการควบคุมสถานะของโพลาไรเซซันอัตโนมัติได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและทดลองใช้ ระบบที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย ตัวแยกแสงโพลาไรเซซัน (วอร์ลาสตัน พริซึ่ม (Wallaston Prism)) ตัวหมุนโพลาไรเซซันแบบระนาบไป 90° ตัวแปรปับเฟสแบบตลอดเวลา อีกทั้งโพลาไรเซซันของแสงที่ถูกควบคุมเป็นระนาบโดยมีมุมเอียงที่แน่นอนเสมอ ไม่ขึ้นกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโพลาไรเซซันของแสงที่ผ่านเข้ามา คุณลักษณะดังกล่าวมีได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้โพลาริมิเตอร์ช่วยและยังมีประโยชน์ในเครื่องรับเฟสไดเวอร์ซิตี้แบบโอโมดารย์ (homodyne phase diversity receiver) เพราะว่าในเครื่องรับแบบนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้สัญญาณแสงที่มีโพลาไรเซซันเป็นระนาบเพื่อสร้างสัญญาณแสงสองสัญญาณที่มีเฟสต่างกัน 90° เครื่องรับเฟสไดเวอร์ซิตี้มอดูเลทเชิงเฟสต่าง (DPSK) แบบโฮโมดารย์ตัวเองได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสาธิตคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว ผลปรากฏว่าระบบควบคุมสถานะของโพลาไรเซซันที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้งานได้ดีเป็นที่น่าพอใจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความไวของเครื่องรับอยู่ในระดับ 0.5 ดีบี (dB.) ที่อัตราส่งสัญญาณ 200 เมกาบิตต่อวินาที
Share
COinS