Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Boundary element method for the analysis of circular and annular plates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แผ่นพื้นรูปวงกลมและวงแหวน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutham Suriyamongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.766
Abstract
A boundary element analysis of circular and annular plates with arbitrary combinations of simple, clamped and free edges supports subject to concentrated loads and uniformly distributed load is presented. Direct formulation based on Betti’s reciprocal theorem leads to three boundary integral equations involving a combination of unknown functions of deflection, normal slope, normal bending moment and Kirchhoff’s shear along the boundary of the plate, as well as unknown column reactions. The resulting integral equations are solved approximately by a conventional scheme of numerical technique. Treatment of improper integral which are involved in the computation is also discussed. Numerical results of several plates of different boundary conditions are presented in curves. They are found to be in good agreement with those by other investigators. Results are also compared with those from a finite element method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีบาวรีเอลิเมนต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แผ่นพื้นรูปวงกลมและวงแหวนที่มีสภาพขอบผสมกันระหว่างแบบรองรับธรรมดา แบบยึดแน่นและขอบอิสระ ภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกเป็นจุดและน้ำหนักบรรทุกแผ่สม่ำเสมอ การสร้างสมการอินทิกรัลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์แผ่นพื้นนี้ อาศัยทฤษฎีผกผันของเบตตี ซึ่งจะได้สมการอินทิกรัลอยู่ในรูปของฟังชั่นไม่ทราบค่าต่างๆ ที่ขอบของแผ่นพื้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยระยะโก่ง ความลาดเอียงตั้งฉาก โมเมนต์ตั้งฉากและแรงเฉือนเคียร์คอฟ รวมทั้งแรงปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ทราบค่าของเสาที่อยู่ภายในแผ่นพื้น คำตอบอย่างประมาณของสมการอินทิกรัลจะสามารถหาค่าได้โดยการนำวิธีการเชิงเลขมาใช้ในการแก้สมการ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงไว้ในรูปของกราฟ ซึ่งพบว่าค่าที่ได้เหล่านี้สอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับผลของผู้วิจัยอื่นๆ และได้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ด้วย
Share
COinS