Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving dissolution and absorption rates of naproxen and thiamphenicol using co-evaporation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มอัตราการละลายและการดูดซึมของนาโพเซนและไซแอมเฟนิคอล โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.784
Abstract
In order to increase dissolution and absorption rates of naproxen and thiamphenicol which have the difference of acid-base properties, coevaporates or solid dispersions of the drugs with water-soluble polymers such as polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) with different molecular weights were prepared using co-evaporation method. Dissolution of the drugs from these preparations were studied compared to the corresponding physical mixtures and pure drug alone. The influence of types and amount of carriers used on dissolution characteristic of both drugs were investigated. Furthermore, in vitro absorption and physical characterization of the coevaporates with the best dissolution were evaluated. From dissolution studies in phosphate buffer pHs 1.5, 4.5 and 7.5 similar results were observed for both naproxen and thiamphenicol that the coevaporates exhibited faster dissolution than the corresponding physical mixtures and pure drugs. The highest dissolution rate and extent of both drugs were obtained from PVP K-30 coevaporate followed by PVP K-90, PEGs 4000, 6000, and 20000 coevaporates, respectively. Moreover, decreasing the weight fraction of PVP K-30 in the coevaporates from the ratio 1:1 of drug:carrier to 1:0.25, decreased the dissolution rates of the drug from the preparations. However, there were no statistically significant difference of dissolution rates between 1:1 and 1:0.75 thiamphenicol-PVP K-30 coevaporates (p > 0.10). Hence, the best systems for enhancing the dissolution of naproxen and thiamphenicol were 1:1 naproxen-PVP K-30 and 1:0.75 thiamphenicol-PVP K-30 coevaporates, respectively. The in vitro absorption studies using Sartorious absorption simulator (SM 16750) exhibited statistically significant higher absorption of the drugs from the coevaporates as compared to the pure drugs (p > 0.05). However, significant correlation between dissolution and absorption rates were observed in thiamphenicol system only (p > 0.05).X-ray diffraction studies and differential thermal analysis of the drugs and the coevaporates showed evidences that naproxen and thiamphenicol dispersed in PVP K-30 matrix in crystalline and amorphous forms, respectively, which may explain the increasing factors of dissolution and absorption of the drugs from the coevaporates
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการละลายและการดูดซึมของตัวยานาโพรเซนและไธแอม เฟนิคอล ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันของคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดด่าง ได้มีการเตรียมสารตกตะกอนร่วมหรือโซลิดดีสเพอร์ซันของตัวยาแต่ละชนิด โดยใช้สารโพลีเมอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ คือ Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) และ Polyethylene glycol (PEG) ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างๆ กันเป็นตัวพาโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม แล้วศึกษาการละลายของตัวยาจากสารตกตะกอนร่วมนี้ เปรียบเทียบกับสารผสมทางกายภาพและตัวยาเดี่ยวๆ และศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดและปริมาณของตัวพาที่ใช้ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการดูดซึมของตัวยานอกร่างกายและลักษณะทางกายภาพของสารตกตะกอนร่วมที่ให้การละลายสูงสุด จากการศึกษาการละลายของตัวยาในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต พี.เอช 1.5, 4.5 และ 7.5 พบว่าการละลายของตัวยาทั้งสองชนิดจากสารตกตะกอนร่วมจะเร็วกว่าการการละลายของตัวยาทั้งสองชนิดจากสารผสมทางกายภาพ และตัวยาเดี่ยวๆ จากการเปรียบเทียบการละลายพบว่าสารตกตะกอนร่วมที่ใช้ PVP K-30 เป็นตัวพา จะให้อัตราและปริมาณที่ละลายของตัวยาสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยสารตกตะกอนร่วมที่ใช้ PVP K-90, PEG 4000, 6000 และ 20000 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อลดปริมาณของตัวพา คือ PVP K-30 จากอัตราส่วนของตัวยาต่อตัวพา 1:1 เป็น 1:0.75, 1:0.50 และ 1:0.25 จะทำให้การเพิ่มอัตราและปริมาณการละลายของตัวยานาโพรเซนลดลง แต่สำหรับไธแอมเฟนิคอล พบว่าการเพิ่มการละลายของตัวยาจากสารตกตะกอนร่วมในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:0.75 ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.10) ดังนั้นในการทดลองนี้ ระบบที่ดีที่สุดในการเพิ่มการละลายของนาโพรเซนและไธแอมเฟนิคอล คือ สารตกตะกอนร่วม กับ PVP K-30 ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:0.75 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการดูดซึมของตัวยานอกร่างกายกระทำโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Sartorius absorption Simulator (SM 16750) พบว่าการดูดซึมของตัวยาจากสารตกตะกอนร่วมจะสูงกว่าการดูดซึมของตัวยาเดี่ยวๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และเฉพาะไธแอมเฟนิคอลเท่านั้นที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ระหว่างค่าคงที่ของอัตราการละลายและค่าคงที่ของอัตราการดูดซึมของตัวยา จากการศึกษา X-ray diffraction และ differential thermal analysis ของตัวยาและสารตกตะกอนร่วม แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวยานาโพรเซนและไธแอมเฟนิคอลกระจายตัวอยู่ในตัวพาคือ PVP K-30 ในรูปของผลึกและอสัณฐานตามลำดับ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการละลายและการดูดซึมของตัวยาทั้งสองจากสารตกตะกอนร่วมได้
Creative Commons License