Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอินเทสทินอลเมตาเพลเชียของกระเพาะอาหารด้วยการส่องกล้องโดยใช้แสงแนโรวแบนและขยายภาพด้วยกล้องเอ็นบีไอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnostic accuracy of narrow-band imaging with magnification endoscopy for gastric intestinal metaplasia
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสรรค์ ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.752
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย การวินิจฉัยมาตรฐานของ Gastric intestinal metaplasia จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อทางพยาธิวิทยาด้วยการส่องกล้อง ซึ่งการส่องกล้องชนิด conventional white light endoscopy ที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปมีข้อจำกัดในการวินิจฉัยค่อนข้างมาก การส่องกล้องชนิด narrow-band imaging (NBI) อาจช่วยทำให้สามารถมองเห็นรอยโรคได้ชัดเจนและเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการตัดชิ้นเนื้อมากขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาความแม่นยำของการตรวจวินิจฉัย Gastric intestinal metaplasia ด้วยกล้อง NBI-ME ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการส่องกล้องด้วยกล้อง NBI-ME และตัดชิ้นเนื้อผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามี Gastric intestinal metaplasia 38 คน โดยถ่ายภาพทั้งหมด 6 ตำแหน่งในกระเพาะอาหารร่วมกับการตัดชิ้นเนื้อส่งตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา จากนั้นภาพทั้งหมดจะถูกแปลผลด้วยเกณฑ์ 3 อย่างคือ Light blue crest, Villous pattern และ Large long crest โดยแพทย์ 3 คนแล้วเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับผลพยาธิวิทยา จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติหาค่าเฉลี่ยความไว (sensitivity), ค่าความจำเพาะ (specificity), positive predictive values, negative predictive value และความแม่นยำ (accuracy) ของกล้อง NBI ในการวินิจฉัย Gastric intestinal metaplasia ผลการวิจัย ตรวจพบว่ามีพยาธิสภาพเป็นอินเทสทินอลเมตาเพลเชีย 85 จากชิ้นเนื้อทั้งหมด 228 ชิ้น โดยค่าเฉลี่ยความไว ความจำเพาะ positive predictive values, negative predictive value และความแม่นยำ (accuracy) ของการแปลภาพจากการส่องกล้องเอ็นบีไอ เท่ากับ 73.10%, 66.67%, 76.92%, 63.38%, 79.50% ตามลำดับ โดยค่า Kappa score เท่ากับ 0.71, 0.77 และ 0.67 สำหรับ LBC, VP และ LLC ตามลำดับ สรุป การวินิจฉัยภาวะอินเทสทินอลเมตาเพลเชียด้วยกล้องเอ็นบีไอมีความแม่นยำและค่า Kappa scoreสูง โดยเกณฑ์ของ Light blue crest มีความแม่นยำดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background The gold standard for diagnosis of gastric intestinal metaplasia is pathology which requires tissue sampling by endoscopy. However the conventional endoscopy has some limitation for diagnosis. The narrow band imaging with magnification endoscopy possesses better ability to identify small scattered focal lesions such as gastric intestinal metaplasia. This might provides more accurate diagnosis for such lesions. Objective To evaluate the accuracy of the narrow band imaging with magnification endoscopy for diagnosis of gastric intestinal metaplasia. Methods Narrow band imaging with magnification endoscopy was applied to 38 patients with prior diagnosis of gastric intestinal metaplasia. Targeted biopsy with image snapshot was performed from 6 areas in stomach which follows the proposed three criteria: Light blue crest, Villous pattern and Large long crest. All images were interpreted by another three gastroenterologists. The average values of sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive values (PPV), negative predictive values (NPV), and accuracy for diagnosis was compared with the pathological reports as a gold standard. Results Eighty five specimens were pathologically diagnosed from total 228 specimens. The average values of sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive values (PPV), negative predictive values (NPV), and accuracy for diagnosis of gastric intestinal metaplasia were 73.10%, 66.67%, 76.92%, 63.38%, and 79.50% respectively. The Kappa score was 0.71, 0.77 and 0.67 for LBC, VP and LLC respectively. The light blue crest provided more accuracy than the other two criteria. Conclusions The narrow band imaging with magnification endoscopy had an accuracy and perfect agreement for diagnosis of gastric intestinal metaplasia. The light blue crest criteria provided the most accuracy.
Share
COinS