Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีนซีทีแอลเอโฟร์กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิดเกรฟ ในประชากรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association of cytotoxic T lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 polymorphism and relapse of graves' disease in Thai population
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.743
Abstract
ที่มา: การรักษาโรคไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิดเกรฟด้วยยาต้านไทรอยด์มีโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำ 50% ซึ่งมักเกิดภายใน 3 ปีแรกหลังหยุดยา ปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมสามารถตรวจก่อนเริ่มรักษาพบว่าสัมพันธ์กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำ โดยยีนที่สนใจคือยีนซีทีแอลเอโฟร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษาย้อนหลังเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิดเกรฟ ที่ได้รับยาต้านไทรอยด์อย่างน้อย 18 เดือนจนหายแล้วโรคกลับเป็นซ้ำภายใน 6 เดือนถึง 3 ปีหลังหยุดยา กับกลุ่มที่โรคสงบที่ 3 ปีหลังหยุดยา ตรวจยีนซีทีแอลเอโฟร์ที่ตำแหน่ง A49G ด้วยวิธีตรวจลำดับเบสได้ผลเป็น genotype AA AG หรือ GG โดยสันนิษฐานว่า G allele ที่ตำแหน่งนี้สัมพันธ์กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มที่กลับเป็นซ้ำภายใน 6 เดือนถึง 3 ปี 50 คน และกลุ่มที่โรคสงบ 62 คน ในกลุ่มที่โรคกลับเป็นซ้ำพบ G allele ที่ตำแหน่ง A49G ของยีนซีทีแอลเอโฟร์ 61% ในกลุ่มที่โรคสงบพบ 62% (p=0.867) แต่พบว่าระยะเวลากลับเป็นซ้ำของ genotype AA เฉลี่ย 22.7 เดือนนานกว่า genotype AG และ GG ซึ่งกลับเป็นซ้ำเฉลี่ย 15.9 เดือน (p=0.026) สรุปผล: ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของยีนซีทีแอลเอโฟร์ที่ตำแหน่ง A49G กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำของไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิดเกรฟ หลังหยุดยาต้านไทรอยด์ในช่วง 6 เดือนถึง 3 ปี แต่พบว่าใน genotype AA โรคกลับเป็นซ้ำช้ากว่า genotype AG และ GG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Treatment of Graves’ disease with antithyroid drugs for has 50% relapse rate. Genetic susceptibility to relapse wound help in treatment planning. There are many foreign studies showed that G allele at A49G of gene CTLA-4 associate with relapse. Methods: A retrospective case-control study compares patients with Graves’ disease who was received antithyroid drug for at least 18 months and then relapse within 6 months to 3 years after drug withdrawal or still in remission. Direct sequencing at codon 49 of exon 1 of gene CTLA-4 results would be one of genotype AA, AG or GG. Hypothesis is G allele at this site associate with relapse of disease. Outcome: There are 50 relapse cases with frequency of G allele 61%, and 62 remission cases with frequency of G allele 62%, p=0.867. Mean time to recurrence in genotype AA is 22.7±9.2 months, which longer than genotype AG and GG (mean 15.9±6.6 months) (p=0.026). Conclusion: There is no association between CTLA-4 polymorphism and relapse of Graves’ disease within 6 months to 3 years after drugs withdrawal.
Creative Commons License