Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปฏิบัติธรรมต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้เข้าร่วมหลักสูตรพัฒนาจิตให้เกิดปัญญาและสันติสุข ณ ยุวพุทธิกสมาคมแห่งประเทศไทยในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of practice the dhamma to psychological well-being of practitioners in the intensive meditation program for the spiritual development of the Young Buddhists Association of Thailand under the Royal Patronage
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันต์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.726
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของการปฏิบัติธรรม ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องแรงจูงใจ และความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ความเชื่อและความคิดเห็นต่อประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติธรรมของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้เข้าร่วมหลักสูตรพัฒนาจิตให้เกิดปัญญาและสันติสุข ณ ยุวพุทธิกสมาคมแห่งประเทศไทยในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคัดเลือกจากผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมทั้งหมด จำนวน 250 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 81.2 ช่วงอายุระหว่าง 15.29 ปี ร้อยละ 38 และการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 49 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจ และแบบประเมินความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ความเชื่อและความคิดเห็นต่อประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติธรรม 2. แบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมานผ่านการวิเคราะห์ t-test และ One-way ANOVA และทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีของ LSD ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ก่อนการเข้ารับการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสุขภาวะทางจิตอยู่ในระดับกลาง 2. หลังการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. ปัจจัยด้านจำนวนพี่น้อง รายได้ของตนเองต่อเดือน สถานภาพทางการเงิน โรคประจำตัว ระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติธรรมต่อครั้ง และความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ความเชื่อและความคิดเห็นต่อประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติธรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาวะจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. กลุ่มตัวอย่างสนใจในการปฏิบัติธรรม เนื่องจากเห็นประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติธรรม ได้รับการชักชวนจากคนอื่น มีบุคคลตัวอย่าง และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ความเชื่อและความคิดเห็นต่อประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติธรรมอยู่ในระดับสูง จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การปฏิบัติธรรมสามารถเพิ่มสุขภาวะทางจิตได้ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการปฏิบัติธรรมให้มีความน่าสนใจ และชักจูงให้เยาวชนหรือผู้ที่สนใจให้เข้ามาปฏิบัติธรรมเพิ่มมากขึ้น อีกทั้งเป็นการใช้เวลาว่างให้เป็นประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effect of dhamma practice, related factors, motivation, knowledge, understanding, belief and attitude to dhamma practicing benefit; in terms of psychological well-being from the intensive meditation program for the spiritual development of the young Buddhists association of Thailand under the royal patronage. Two hundreds and fifty participants were selected from all dhamma practitioners. The majority of them was females 81.2 percents, 15-29 years old 38 percents, and graduated bachelor degree 49 percents. The self reported questionnaires and the General Well-being Schedule were used for identify demographic data and measuring motivation, knowledge, understanding, belief and attitude to dhamma practicing advantage. Data were analyzed by using the statistical method of t-test, One-way ANOVA, and LSD. The results of this study of this study were found that 1. The pre-test score on psychological well-being of sample indicated moderate level. 2. The post-test score on psychological well-being of sample was higher than its pre-test scores at 0.05 level of significant. 3. Number of sister, income per month, economical status, disease, time, and the knowledge, understanding, belief and attitude to dhamma practicing were significant factors related to psychological well-being at the level of 0.05. 4. Participants interested in practiced the dhamma because benefit of meditation, invited by the others, and copy an idol. The score on the knowledge, understanding, belief and attitude to dhamma practicing advantage indicated high level. The results of this study suggest that the dhamma practice may lead to improvement on psychological well-being. The result could be applied for development of the dhamma practice program, furthermore, the curriculum should be promoted to convince more youth or interested persons to do Vipassana Meditation in order to expend the valuable time usefully.
Creative Commons License