Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการฝึกความจำด้วยกิจกรรมตามหลักปรัชญามอนเตสซอรี่ในผู้สูงอายุสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มแรก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of memory training using Montessori philosophy-based activities in mild dementia elderly
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Second Advisor
คำแก้ว ไกรสรพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.708
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความจำของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มแรกกลุ่มที่ฝึกความจำตามหลักปรัชญามอนเตสซอรี่กับกลุ่มควบคุม วิธีการ ใช้รูปแบบ Solomon four group design ศึกษาในผู้สูงอายุที่ศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางละมุง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 40 คน สุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ กิจกรรมการฝึกความจำตามหลักปรัชญามอนเตสซอรี่ที่รวบรวมโดยผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยแบบทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย (MMSE-T 2002) และคัดแยกผู้ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าออกจากภาวะสมองเสื่อมด้วยแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าสำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบทดสอบ Digit span และ Digit symbol ในแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญาของผู้ใหญ่ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบคือ t-test และ One-way ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. กลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน Digit span และ Digit symbol หลังจากการฝึกความจำ 4 สัปดาห์ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และค่า mean ของคะแนน ในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 2. ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความจำระหว่างกลุ่มทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม หลังการฝึกความจำและระยะติดตามผลรวม 3 ครั้งพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน Digit span ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน Digit symbol แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม จากวิธี LSD สรุปผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความจำในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการฝึกความจำมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผลการทดสอบระหว่างกลุ่มในระยะติดตามผล 12 สัปดาห์ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม จึงควรนำกิจกรรมฝึกความจำนี้ไปใช้กับผู้สูงอายุทั่วไปเพื่อป้องกันและชะลอความจำเสื่อมในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the memory scores in mild dementia elderly who attended Montessori-based Memory training with the control group who did not. The Solomon four-group design was used to test the memory of the subjects. The subject of the study consisted of 40 elderly the sample were divided to 2 experimental and 2 control groups by random sampling technique at Banbanglamung Social Welfare Development Center for Older Persons who matched to the criteria. The instruments used to collect data were Montessori Philosophy-based activities selected and complied by the researcher. Mini mental status Exam-Thai 2002 and Thai Geriatric Depression scale were used as a tool in selecting the subject and a tool to differentiate the mild dementia elderly group from the depressed group. The digit span and Digit symbol subtests of the Wechsler Intelligence scale were used in memory testing. The data obtained was analyzed by means of descriptive statistics, t-test and One-way ANOVA. Results: 1. The average scores of the Digit span and Digit symbol of the experimental groups and the controlled groups were significantly different (p < 0.05). After 4 weeks of training and the average scores of the experimental groups increased more than those of the controlled groups. 2. After training, the average scores of memory of the four groups were significantly indifferent (p < 0.05). Those of the experimental groups using LSD method were higher than those of the controlled groups. Conclusion: After memory training, the average scores of the Digit span and Digit symbol of the experimental groups were significantly higher than those of the controlled groups. This difference still persisted at the 12th week of training. Therefore, this memory training should be used with the elderly to prevent and delay dementia.
Share
COinS