Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ผิวหนังสังเคราะห์ Pore Skin ต่อการรักษาแผลของหนูตะเภาตามคู่มือแนะนำขององค์การอาหารและยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy study of pore skin artificial dermis in animal wound model according to US-FDA : guidance for industry chronic cutaneous ulcer and burn wounds-developing products for treatment
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอม บรรณประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.703
Abstract
ศึกษาก่อนการทดสอบทางคลินิกถึงประสิทธิภาพของผิวหนังสังเคราะห์ (พอร์สกิน) ที่ทำจากสารสกัดผิวหนังมนุษย์ในการรักษาแผล โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำผิวหนังสังเคราะห์ไปใช้ในแผลที่มีความลึกถึงชั้นหนังแท้ทางคลินิก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เลือกใช้หนูตะเภาเพศเมีย อายุ 6 เดือน จำนวน 16 ตัว ตามคู่มือแนะนำขององค์การอาหารและยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา ผ่าตัดเปิดชั้นผิวหนังที่มีความลึกถึงชั้นกล้ามเนื้อใต้ผิวหนัง รูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส ขนาด 1.5X1.5 เซนติเมตรบริเวณแนวกลางหลังของหนูตะเภา จำนวน 2 แผล ทำการรักษาบาดแผล โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วย 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีน (แผลเปิดควบคุม) และผิวหนังสังเคราะห์พอร์สกิน จากนั้นที่ 3 สัปดาห์ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการหดรั้งของแผลและการสร้างคอลลาเจนใหม่ภายในรูพรุนของผิวหนังสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้ลักษณะทางมหพยาธิวิทยาของบาดแผล การวัดขนาดแผลและการศึกษาทางเนื้อเยื่อ โดยการย้อมสีฮีมาทอกซิลีนและอีโอซิน รวมทั้งการย้อมสีแมสสันไตรโครม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนูตะเภาจำนวน 8 ตัว ที่ยังคงมีพอร์สกินติดอยู่บนบาดแผลมีการสร้างคอลลาเจนใหม่ทั้งหมดซึ่งคิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามหนูอีก 8 ตัวที่ไม่พบพอร์สกินติดอยู่บนบาดแผล ณ เวลาที่จะทำการประเมินพบว่าเกิดการหดรั้งของบาดแผลและไม่พบการสร้างคอลลาเจนคล้ายกับแผลเปิดควบคุม ลักษณะการหายของบาดแผลกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยพอร์สกินมีการหดตัวน้อยกว่าแผลเปิดควบคุม 41.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ P<0.0001 จากผลการศึกษาเสนอแนะว่าผิวหนังสังเคราะห์พอร์สกินมีประโยชน์ช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของบาดแผลเปิดบนผิวหนังด้วยการทำให้แผลมีคุณภาพดีขึ้น และในอนาคตอาจจะสามารถใช้รักษาบาดแผลเปิดที่มีความลึกถึงชั้นหนังแท้ในมนุษย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This preclinical study investigated wound healing efficacy of Artificial dermis (Pore Skin®) extracted from human dermis, that aim to use clinically in full-thickness excisional wounds. Animal model selected in this study was 6-mount-old female Guinea pig (n = 16) according to the guidance for industry; chronic cutaneous ulcer and burn wound - developing products for treatment of US Food and Drug Administration (US-FDA). Two rectangular 1.5x1.5 cm. full-thickness skin defect with excision carried down to the panniculus carnosus were created on both side of ventral midline of a rodent. The treatments were divided into two groups: 1) wound treated with 1% povidone iodine (control wound) and 2) wound treated with Pore Skin®- artificial dermis. Three weeks after implantation, end point efficacy of wound healing including inhibition of wound contraction and formation of new collagen in the porous cavity of scaffold were evaluated by gross pathology, wound size measured and histological stained by H&E staining and Masson Trichrome staining. The results demonstrated that extracellular matrix of new collagen was regenerated in wounds treated with Pore Skin® which was found in all eight guinea pigs (100%) in which Pore Skin® remained attaching to the wound surface. Unfortunately, another 8 treated rats lost the Pore Skin® before the evaluation time due to the difficulty of animal’s wound care after implantation. Then, wound healing of latter lost Pore Skin® rodents were similar to the healing of the control wounds which showed contracted wounds and lack of new collagen formation. Contraction study confirmed that the wounds treated with Pore Skin® contracted 41.51% less than the control wounds (P-value < 0.0001). This finding suggested that Pore Skin® would be beneficial for promoting wound healing with improved quality and could be satisfactory when used for the treatment of full-thickness open wound in further clinical study
Creative Commons License