Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกหนอนแมลงวันที่พบบนศพ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางชีววิทยา และอณูวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of maggots collected from corpses by using biology and molecular informations
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Second Advisor
นันทนา ศิริทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.701
Abstract
หนอนแมลงวันบนศพเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญทางนิติเวชศาสตร์ในการประมาณเวลาตาย และบางกรณียังสามารถใช้เป็นหลักฐานเมื่อศพถูกเคลื่อนย้ายจากพื้นที่ซึ่งมีแมลงวันบางชนิดอาศัยอยู่ไปยังแหล่งอื่น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องจำแนกชนิดของหนอนแมลงวันให้ได้ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บหนอนแมลงวันจากศพ จำนวน 49 ศพ จากสถาบันนิติเวชวิทยา โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึง เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2551 โดยเป็นศพที่ส่งมาจากจังหวัดต่างๆ ในภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออก ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคตะวันตก ของประเทศ การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาของหนอนแมลงวัน แมลงวันตัวเต็มวัน และการศึกษาทางอณูวิทยา สามารถจำแนกหนอนแมลงวันได้ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Chrysomya megacephala พบจำนวน 68%, Chrysomya rufifacies พบจำนวน 14%, Sarcophaga ruficornis พบจำนวน 12%, Chrysomya nigripes พบจำนวน 2%, Sarcophaga javanica พบจำนวน 2% และ Sarcophaga peregrina พบจำนวน 2% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาข้อมูลการเจริญเติบโตพบว่ากราฟการเจริญมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างการเจริญของหนอนแมลงวันหัวเขียว และหนอนแมลงวันหลังลาย การเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน cytochrome oxidase ของแมลงวันที่ได้กับข้อมูลในฐานข้อมูล GenBank พบว่ามีความแตกต่างประมาณ 1% นอกจากนี้บนศพที่มีการย่อยสลายไปมากแล้วยังตรวจพบแมลงชนิดอื่นบนศพด้วยคือ Black soldier (Hermetia illucens), Hide beetle (Dermestes sp.), Red-Legged Ham Beetle (Necrobia rufipes) และ Hister beetles (Saprinus sp.) ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการประกอบการชันสูตรพลิกศพ เพื่อประมาณระยะเวลาการตายของศพช่วยให้ผู้ชันสูตรพลิกศพสามารถประมาณระยะเวลาการตายได้ใกล้เคียงยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maggot collected from corpse is an essential data for estimating post mortem interval (PMI). In some cases, maggot can be used as an evident when corpses have been moved from area of a predominant fly species to another area, therefore it is importance to identify maggot species accurately. In this study, we collected maggots from 49 corpses which were transferred to Institute of Forensic science, Police Hospital during May to September 2008. The corpses were found in various areas including, central, eastern, north eastern and western of Thailand. Morphological and molecular studies of maggot and adult flies found six species of fly including Chrysomya megacephala (68%), Chrysomya rufifacies (14%), Sarcophaga ruficornis (12%), Chrysomya nigripes (2%), Sarcophaga javanica (2%), and Sarcophaga peregrina (2%). Comparison of growth rate between blow flies and flesh flies using Iso-morphen graph showed significant different. Nucleotide sequences of the cytochrome oxidase gene of the maggots compared to data from the GenBank reveled approximately 1% different. Apart from this, other insects have been collected from advance stage of corpse decomposition such as Black soldier (Hermetia illucens), Hide beetle (Dermestes sp.), Red-Legged Ham Beetle (Necrobia rufipes) and Hister beetles (Saprinus sp.) were found. This study would assist forensic entomologist to estimate PMI more accurately.
Creative Commons License