Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจาก Escherichia coli หรือ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ผลิต Extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLS) ในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Epidemiology of nosocomial infections in adults caused by extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing escherichia coli or klebsiella pneumoniae in regional and provincial government hospitals in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Third Advisor
กำธร มาลาธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.687
Abstract
โรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจากเชื้อ Escherichia coli หรือเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ผลิต Extended-spectrum β–lactamases (ESBLs) เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในประเทศไทยและยังขาดข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยาในภาพรวมของประเทศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs ในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปในประเทศไทย การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเชิงพรรณาโดยเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้าเพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs ในโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 12 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ 1 พฤษภาคม 2550 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2550 และการศึกษา Nested case-control study เพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLsโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เก็บตั้งแต่ 1 กรกฏาคม 2550 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2550 เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษาจำนวน 288 รายที่เกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 288 รายที่เกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ไม่ผลิต ESBLs จับคู่โดยใช้การเกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs เท่ากับ 38.21 ครั้งต่อ 100,000 วันนอน อุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli ที่ผลิต ESBLs เท่ากับ 19.24 ครั้งต่อ 100,000 วันนอน และอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs เท่ากับ 18.97 ครั้งต่อ 100,000 วันนอน พบการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae มีค่าสัดส่วนที่ผลิต ESBLs เท่ากับ 59.57% การเกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli มีค่าสัดส่วนที่ผลิต ESBLs เท่ากับ 60.92% และการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อ K. pneumoniae มีค่าสัดส่วนที่ผลิต ESBLs เท่ากับ 58.26% ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs ได้แก่ การได้รับยากลุ่ม Cephalosporin รุ่นที่ 3 (OR=4.82, 95%CI=3.23-7.21, p-value <0.001) และ Charlson comorbidity index (OR=1.18, 95% CI=1.06-1.31, p-value=0.001) จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า โรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปในประเทศไทยมีอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ที่เกิดจากเชื้อ E. coli หรือเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ผลิต ESBLs สูง ดังนั้นการควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่เกิดจากเชื้อนี้ ควรควบคุมการใช้ยากลุ่ม Cephalosporin รุ่นที่ 3 อย่างมีเหตุผลและควรเพิ่มมาตรการในการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลต่อผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคร่วมหลายโรค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nosocomial infections in adults caused by extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli (E. coli) or Klebsiella pneumoniae (K. pneumoniae) are the major problems and the nationwide epidemiological data are lacking. The objectives of this study were to determine the incidence and risk factors of nosocomial infections in adult caused by extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae in regional and provincial hospitals in Thailand. The current study composed of the descriptive study which collected the data prospectively to determine the incidence of nosocomial infections in adult caused by extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae in 12 hospitals from 1 May 2007 to 31 December 2007 and the nested case-control study to determine the risk factors of nosocomial infections in adult caused by extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae which conducted using data collected from 1 July 2007 to 31 December 2007. We compared 288 cases who had nosocomial infections caused by ESBL- producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae with 288 controls who had nosocomial infections caused by non ESBL- producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae. Matching was done by selecting the nosocomial infections occurring in the same hospital. The incidence of nosocomial infection caused by ESBL- producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae was 38.21 episodes per 100,000 patient-days. The incidence of nosocomial infection caused by ESBL- producing E. coli was 19.24 episodes per 100,000 patient-days and the incidence of nosocomial infection caused by ESBL- producing K. pneumoniae was 18.97 episodes per 100,000 patient-days. The proportion of ESBL production in the nosocomial infections caused by E. coli or K. pneumoniae was 59.57 %. The proportion of ESBL production in the nosocomial infection caused by E. coli was 60.92 % and the proportion of ESBL production in the nosocomial infection caused by K. pneumoniae was 58.26 %. The statistically significant risk factors associated with nosocomial infections caused by ESBL-producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae were a prior use of third generation cephalosporins (OR=4.82, 95% CI=3.23-7.21, p-value <0.001) and the Charlson Comorbidity Index (OR=1.18, 95%CI=1.06-1.31, p-value=0.001). This study found that the regional and provincial hospitals in Thailand had high incidence of nosocomial infections in adult caused by ESBL-producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae. Therefore, nosocomial infections caused by these organisms should be controlled by the rational use of third generation cephalosporins and the infection control measures in patients who have the comorbidity
Share
COinS