Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measurements of serum ceruloplasmin level in patients with different movement disorders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroj Bhidayasiri
Second Advisor
Kammant Phanthumchinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.787
Abstract
Background: Serum ceruloplasmin level is frequently measured in patients with abnormal movements when suspecting Wilson’s disease. Recent evidence suggests the role of ceruloplasmin in the cascades of neuronal damage in Parkinson’s disease and other neurodegenerative disorders. Objectives: To compare the serum ceruloplasmin levels between patients with non-Wilsonian movement disorders and healthy controls. Methods: The authors obtained serum samples from patients attending Chulalongkorn Movement Disorders Clinic between October 2007 and January 2008 and from healthy blood donors at the Thai Red Cross Blood Bank. The authors studied the serum levels of ceruloplasmin, copper and γ-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT). Results: Among 152 patients and 95 controls, mean age in patient group was higher than controls (58.9±14 vs. 38.2±10.4; p<0.001). Disease entities included: Parkinson’s disease (55%), essential tremor (11%), idiopathic focal dystonia (8.4%), parkinsonism-plus syndromes (8.4%), tardive syndromes (7.1%) and others. The mean ceruloplasmin level in patient group was significantly lower than controls (20.8±4.3mg/dl vs. 23.3±6.2mg/dl; p<0.001). In subgroup analysis, ceruloplasmin levels in Parkinson’s disease and essential tremor were lower than controls (p<0.001). Analysis according to etiologies of movement disorders showed reduced mean ceruloplasmin level in neurodegenerative disorders, but not in other etiologies, compared with controls (p<0.001). Linear regression indicated that female gender and GGT were factors that positively correlate with ceruloplasmin level; but not other factors i.e. age, disease duration. Conclusions: From our cohort, reduced serum ceruloplasmin level in non-Wilsonian movement disorders further supports a pathological role of ceruloplasmin in various movement disorders not limited to WD. Interestingly, ceruloplasmin levels in subgroups of Parkinson’s disease, essential tremor and neurodegenerative disorders were lower than controls. Such differential reduction of ceruloplasmin levels might be implemented as part of the diagnostic work-up in clinical practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหา : การวัดระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินเป็นวิธีที่ใช้บ่อยเมื่อสงสัยว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติอาจเป็นโรควิลสัน แต่ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ซีรูโลพลาสมินอาจมีผลต่อกระบวนการของการเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทในสมอง เช่น ในโรคพาร์กินสัน เป็นต้น โดยไม่จำเพาะกับโรควิลสันเท่านั้น วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง วิธีวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่มาตรวจที่คลินิกกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2550-มกราคม 2551 ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกโดยมีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี และได้รับการวินิจฉัยที่แน่นอน รวมทั้งอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง ได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาระดับซีรูโลพลาสมิน และการตรวจอื่นๆ ทางห้องปฎิบัติการ ได้แก่ ระดับธาตุทองแดง และสารแกมม่า กลูทามิว ทรานส์เปปทิเดส ผลการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 152 คน และมีอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง 95 คน พบว่าอายุเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดพบว่ามีจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันมากที่สุด ซึ่งพบถึง 55% ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติต่ำกว่าของกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการวิเคราะห์ศึกษากลุ่มย่อยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน และโรคมือสั่นทางพันธุกรรม มีค่าซีรูโลพลาสมินต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และในผู้ป่วยโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติที่เกิดจากภาวะการเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาท มีค่าซีรูโลพลาสมินต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมเช่นกัน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินจากการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ 2) เพศหญิง และ 3) สารแกมม่า กลูทามิว ทรานส์เปปทิเดส สรุป : ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติทั้งหมดที่ไม่ใช่โรควิลสัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การแยกวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อย พบว่าค่าซีรูโลพลาสมินที่ต่ำพบได้ในเฉพาะบางกลุ่มโรคเท่านั้น ดังนั้นการวัดระดับซีรูโลพลาสมินในผู้ป่วยที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ อาจสามารถนำมาช่วยในการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคในทางเวชปฎิบัติ
Creative Commons License