Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance characteristics of Automatic Exposure Control (AEC) system for computed tomography (CT) using phantom study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการทำงานของระบบปรับปริมาณรังสีอัตโนมัติของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยหุ่นจำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.780
Abstract
The number of CT examinations has increased as the growing number of the installed scanners. This resulted in the increased patient dose from the CT scan when compared to other radiographic examinations. In order to optimize the radiation dose from CT scan and maintain the image quality, several methods were proposed by the manufacturer and the users. One method to obtain the patient dose reduction from CT scan is the use of Automatic Exposure Control (AEC) system. The objective of this study is to evaluate the characteristics of AEC and non AEC systems on radiation dose (CTDIvol) and image noise using an agar cone phantom of various diameters represent the pediatric abdomen. A cone phantom diameters 10, 15 20 and 25 cm, was scanned by a multi-slice computed tomography with the parameters of kVp at 80, 100 and 120 for AEC and non AEC, mAs at 50, 70, 90 and 110. Both systems were applied for each phantom diameter which CTDIvol and image noise were studied. The image quality of 12 AEC and 48 non AEC images had been assessed by the qualified radiologists. The image quality scoring was related to the CTDIvol. The AEC characteristic was studied on the effect of phantom sizes and the effective mAs. The range of effective mAs was 45-116 at 80 kVp, 43-117 at 100 kVp and 43-117 at 120 kVp respectively. The CTDIvol was 1.17-3.02, 2.15-5.85 and 3.35-9.13 mGy and image noise was 9.36-28.42, 6.88-16.98 and 5.32-13.08 HU for each kVp and diameter. For non AEC, the CTDIvol were 1.3, 1.82, 2.34 and 2.86 mGy at 80 kVp, 2.5, 3.5, 4.5 and 5.5 mGy at 100 kVp and 3.9, 5.46, 7.02 and 8.58 mGy at 120 kVp. The ranges of noise were 5.68-41.68 HU at 80 kVp, 4.0-24.4 HU at 100 kVp and 3.46-18.76 HU at 120 kVp. The qualitative image quality scored by a radiologist was 1- not acceptable, 2- acceptable, 3 - good and 4- very good. The result on AEC was: score 1 -16.7%, 2- 58.3%, 3- 25% and 4- 0% and non AEC the score was 1- 14.5%, 2- 37.5%, 3- 33.3% and 4- 14.5%. As the number of AEC image was less than non AEC, and the AEC system modulated mAs to optimal values, the percentage of very good quality is none. The AEC system had influenced on the dose and noise of the phantom sizes. The limitation on the use of non AEC, the CTDIvol is constant at all phantom diameters and increases with increasing kVp. Therefore, the optimal protocols were set for both AEC and non AEC modes at each phantom diameter. For the diameters of 10, 15, 20, 25 cm the protocols are kVp 80, 80, 100 and 120 kVp for AEC mode and kVp 80/ mAs 50, kVp 80/ mAs 70, kVp 100/ mAs 90 and kVp 120/ mAs 70 for non AEC mode. The pediatric abdomen protocol should be studied for each CT system to optimize the patient dose and reasonable image quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการวินิจฉัยด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์(ซีที) และจำนวนเครื่องได้มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นและเป็นผลให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับปริมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณรังสีจากการใช้เครื่องเอกซเรย์ทั่วไป เพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมทั้งปริมาณรังสีและคุณภาพของภาพนั้น ผู้ผลิตได้เสนอวิธีลดปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้ระบบปรับรังสีอัตโนมัติ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินการปฎิบัติงาน และคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบอัตโนมัติ และระบบตั้งค่าต่างเพื่อศึกษาปริมาณรังสีซีทีดีไอและคุณภาพของภาพโดยใช้หุ่นจำลองรูปกรวยที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางหลายขนาดซึ่งแทนขนาดต่างๆของช่องท้องของเด็ก วิธีการ ทำการสแกนหุ่นจำลองรูปกรวยบรรจุวุ้นที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 10, 15, 20 และ 25 เซนติเมตรด้วยเครื่องซีที โดยใช้เทคนิคค่าเควีพี 80, 100 และ120 สำหรับระบบอัตโนมัติและระบบตั้งค่า ซึ่งเปลี่ยนค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาทีเป็น 50, 70, 90 และ110 บันทึกค่าปริมาณรังสีของซีทีดีไอปริมาตรและคำนวณค่าความแปรปรวนของภาพ รังสีแพทย์เป็นผู้ประเมินคุณภาพของภาพ โดยพิจารณาร่วมกับค่าปริมาณรังสีของซีทีดีไอ โดยมี 12 ภาพ ที่ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติ และ 48 ภาพ ในระบบตั้งค่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณลักษณะเฉพาะในระบบอัตโนมัติคือ ค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 45-116 ที่ 80 เควีพี, 43-117 ที่ 100 เควีพี และ 43-117ที่ 120 เควีพี ตามลำดับ ค่าปริมาณรังสีของซีทีดีไอปริมาตรอยู่ในช่วง1.17-3.02, 2.15-5.85 และ 3.35-9.13 มิลลิเกรย์ และค่าความแปรปรวนของภาพ 9.36-28.42, 6.88-16.98และ 5.32-13.08 หน่วย สำหรับระบบตั้งค่า ค่าปริมาณรังสีซีทีดีไอปริมาตรคือ1.3, 1.82, 2.34 และ 2.86 มิลลิเกรย์ที่ 80 เควีพี, 2.5, 3.5, 4.5และ 5.5 มิลลิเกรย์ที่ 100 เควีพี และ 3.9, 5.46, 7.02 และ 8.58 มิลลิเกรย์ที่ 120 เควีพี และค่าความแปรปรวนของภาพ 5.68-41.68 หน่วยที่ 80 เควีพี, 4.0-24.4 หน่วยที่ 100 เควีพี และ 3.46-18.76 หน่วยที่ 120 เควีพี สำหรับคุณภาพของภาพประเมินโดยรังสีแพทย์คือ1=ไม่ยอมรับ, 2=ยอมรับ, 3=ดีและ 4=ดีมาก ระบบอัตโนมัติคะแนน 1 มี 16.7%, 2 มี 58.3%, 3 มี 25% และ 4 มี 0% ระบบตั้งค่า 1 มี 14.5%, 2 มี 37.5%, 3 มี 33.3% และ 4 มี 14.5% สาเหตุที่คุณภาพของภาพที่ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติไม่มีภาพดีมากเนื่องจากจำนวนภาพมีเพียง 12 ภาพและระบบอัตโนมัติพยายามปรับให้คุณภาพของภาพพอใช้ได้ โดยปริมาณรังสีไม่สูงเกินไป ผลของระบบอัตโนมัติทั้งค่าปริมาณรังสีของซีทีดีไอปริมาตรและค่าความแปรปรวนของภาพจะเปลี่ยน แปลงตามขนาดของหุ่นจำลองโดยจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาด ระบบตั้งค่ามีข้อจำกัดของค่าปริมาณรังสีของซีทีดีไอจะคงที่ในหุ่นจำลองทุกขนาด ดั้งนั้นได้ศึกษาความเหมาะสมของหุ่นจำลองขนาด 10, 15, 20 และ 25 เซนติเมตร โดยระบบอัตโนมัติควรใช้เควีพี 80, 80, 100 และ 120 ระบบตั้งค่าควรใช้เควีพี 80 /ค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที 50, เควีพี 80 /ค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที 70, เควีพี 100 /ค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที 90 และ เควีพี 120 /ค่ากระแสหลอด-วินาที 70ตามลำดับ จำเป็นจะต้องศึกษาคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ทุกเครื่องก่อนนำมาใช้ในผู้ป่วย
Creative Commons License