Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The efficacy of oral aloe vera juice for radiation induced mucositis in head and neck cancer patients : a double-blind placebo-controlled study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำว่านหางจระเข้ในผู้ป่วยภาวะเยื่อบุช่องปากอักเสบขณะฉายรังสีเพื่อรักษามะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก : การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและปกปิด
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanin Intragumtornchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.774
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of oral aloe vera juice in the alleviation of radiation induced mucositis in head and neck cancer patients. Study design: Double-blind randomized, placebo-controlled study. Setting : Radiotherapy and Oncology unit, Ramathibodi Hospital. Research Methodology: 61 eligible head and neck cancer patients who received conventional radiation therapy were randomized to received oral aloe vera juice(N=30) or placebo (N=31). Mucosal reaction was assessed during the course of radiation using RTOG grading system. Results: Patient baseline characteristics were identical in both arm except gender, which was more male patient in the aloe vera group (p=0.03) and previous surgery, which was higher in the placebo group (p=0.04). The incidence of the severe mucositis was statistically significant lower in the aloe vera group compared with the placebo (53% vs 87%, p =0.004). However, there was no statistically significant difference in the onset of severe mucositis. No adverse effects related to the drug were reported in this study. Conclusions: Oral aloe vera juice had some benefits in alleviating the severity of radiation-induced mucositis without any side effects. Because it is easy accessible in Thailand with a relatively low cost, the aloe vera juice should be considered as a good alternative agent for the radiation-induced mucositis in patients with head and neck cancers
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำว่านหางจระเข้ในการบรรเทาภาวะเยื่อบุช่องปากอักเสบขณะฉายรังสีในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ และปกปิด สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: แผนกรังสีรักษา และมะเร็งวิทยา โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ ที่มารับการรักษาโดยการฉายรังสีที่หน่วยรังสีรักษา โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดกรองจำนวน 61 ราย ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มการศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำว่านหางจระเข้ จำนวน 30 ราย และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ ยาหลอก จำนวน 31 ราย และประเมินภาวะช่องปากอักเสบโดยใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินตามระบบ RTOG ผลการศึกษา ลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้น เพศชายอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำว่านหางจระเข้มากกว่า (p = 0.03) และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดมาก่อนอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกมากกว่า (p = 0.04) จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับน้ำว่านหางจระเข้ มีอัตราการเกิดการอักเสบในช่องปากขั้นรุนแรง ต่ำกว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 53 และ ร้อยละ 87, p = 0.004) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างในเรื่องของเวลาการเกิดการอักเสบ และไม่พบว่ามีการเกิดผลข้างเคียงจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สรุป น้ำว่านหางจระเข้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการบรรเทาความรุนแรงของการเกิดการอักเสบในช่องปากจากรังสีโดยไม่มีผลข้างเคียง เนื่องจากว่านหางจระเข้สามารถหาได้ง่ายในประเทศไทยและมีราคาถูกเมื่อเทียบกับยาชนิดอื่น ดังนั้นน้ำว่านหางจระเข้น่าจะได้รับการพิจารณาให้เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเยื่อบุช่องปากอักเสบจากรังสี
Creative Commons License