Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Long-term antiepileptic drug effect on bone destiny in Thai pre-menopausal epileptic patiens comparing with aged matched healthy controls
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลในระยะยาวของยากันชักในหญิงไทยวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือนที่เป็นโรคลมชักต่อมวลกระดูกเปรียบเทียบกับหญิงไทยปกติในช่วงอายุเดียวกัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kammant Phanthumchinda
Second Advisor
Yotin Chinvarun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.772
Abstract
Objectives: To study whether there is significant adverse effect of long-term antiepileptic drug (AED) therapy on bone mineral density (BMD) in Thai ambulatory pre-menopausal epileptic patients in comparison with age range-matched healthy Thai pre-menopausal females. Design: cross sectional, analytical, observational study. Setting: Epilepsy Clinic at Siriraj Hospital, a tertiary care and training center Research Methodology: All pre-menopausal epileptic female patients aged 20-50 years receiving AEDs ≥ 3 years and age matched pre-menopausal healthy female were interviewed with a case record form according to inclusion and exclusion criteria as well as baseline characteristics. All eligible participants had physical exam, blood tests, urine exam and BMD measurement. Baseline characteristics and BMD of finally included patients and controls were then analyzed and compared. Results: 50 from eligible 57 epileptic patients and 51 from 63 participated controls were included. BMD at femur neck was significantly lower in patients with p=0.064, 95% CI -0.02 – 0.69. BMD at other sites, i.e. L 2-4, femur trochanter, femur total and radius 33% tended to lower in patient group. Proportion of osteopenia plus osteoporosis at L 2-4 and femur neck were significantly higher in patients, p = 0.014 and p = < 0.001 respectively. There was a trend of higher osteopenia-osteoporosis in patients at femur trochanter, femur total, radius UD, and radius 33% Conclusion: The study proved that AEDs had adverse effect on BMD resulting in decreased BMD after receiving ≥ 3 years in Thai pre-menopausal epileptic female patients who had no other disorders or drugs with BMD decreasing effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลัก: เพื่อศึกษาว่าการใช้ยากันชักในระยะยาวมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติต่อมวลกระดูกในหญิงไทยวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือนที่เป็นโรคลมชักเปรียบเทียบกับ หญิงไทยปกติในช่วงอายุเดียวกันหรือไม่ รูปแบบการศึกษา: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำวิจัย: คลินิกโรคลมชัก รพ.ศิริราชซึ่งเป็นระดับตติยภูมิและสถานฝึกอบรม วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักเพศหญิงวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือนอายุ 20-50 ปีที่ได้รับ ยากันชัก ≥ 3 ปีและอาสาสมัครหญิงปกติวัยเดียวกันได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบฟอร์มตาม เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกและเกณฑ์การคัดออกและเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ผู้ป่วยและอาสาสมัครปกติที่ ผ่านเกณฑ์การสัมภาษณ์ได้รับการตรวจร่างกายตรวจเลือดตรวจปัสสาวะและตรวจมวลกระดูก ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและผลมวลกระดูกของผู้ป่วยและอาสาสมัครปกติที่ผลการตรวจร่างกายตรวจ เลือดตรวจปัสสาวะได้ผ่านเกณฑ์ทั้งหมดจะได้รับการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 50 รายจากทั้งหมด 57 รายและอาสาสมัครปกติ 51 รายจาก 63 รายที่เข้าร่วมได้ผ่านเกณฑ์รับเลือกเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ค่าเฉลี่ยมวลกระดูกที่คอกระดูกฟีเมอร์ของ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยต่ำกว่ากลุ่มปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.064, 95% CI -0.02 – 0.69) และมี แนวโน้มต่ำกว่าที่อื่นด้วยคือโทรแคนเตอร์ของฟีเมอร์กระดูกฟีเมอร์โดยรวมและเรเดียส33% ใน กลุ่มผู้ป่วยมีจำนวนผู้ที่กระดูกบางหรือพรุนมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่กระดูกลัมบาร์ชิ้นที่ 2-4 (p = 0.014) และคอกระดูกฟีเมอร์ (p = < 0.001) และมีแนวโน้มกระดูกบางหรือพรุนมากกว่าที่ อื่นด้วยคือโทรแคนเตอร์ของฟีเมอร์กระดูกฟีเมอร์โดยรวมเรเดียสส่วนปลายและเรเดียส33% สรุป: การใช้ยากันชักในระยะยาว ≥ 3 ปีมีผลลดมวลกระดูกลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติในหญิงไทยวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือนที่เป็นโรคลมชักเปรียบเทียบกับหญิงไทยปกติในช่วง อายุเดียวกันจริง
Share
COinS