Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาในชายไทยในกรุงเทพและสิงคโปร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of brugada-type ECG pattern of Thai male in Bangkok and Singapore
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร สุทธิไชยากุล
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.671
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: โรคใหลตายเป็นสาเหตุการตายฉับพลันที่สำคัญในชายไทยที่ไม่มีโรคหัวใจมาก่อน จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมามีหลักฐานว่ากลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาเป็นสาเหตุของใหลตายในคนไทย โรคใหลตายพบในแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์มากกว่าในกรุงเทพ ไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความชุกของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา ในแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์มาก่อน การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา ในแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์และในกรุงเทพ วิธีการศึกษา: ได้ตรวจแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์จำนวน 732 คนและในกรุงเทพจำนวน 1000 คนโดยซักประวัติ ตรวจร่างกาย และตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจทั้งแบบมาตรฐานและใช้วิธีเลื่อนขั้วไฟฟ้า V[subscript 1] ถึง V[subscript 3] ขึ้น 1 และ 2 ช่องซี่โครง แพทย์โรคหัวใจสามท่านจะอ่านคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ผลการอ่านเป็นคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบบรูกาดาเมื่อแพทย์โรคหัวใจ มีความเห็นตรงกันอย่างน้อยสองท่าน ผลการศึกษา: อายุเฉลี่ยของแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์สูงกว่าในกรุงเทพ (40.7+- 5.9 และ 32.4 +-6.0 ปีตามลำดับ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) แรงงานส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ความชุกของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบบรูกาดาชนิดที่หนึ่งในแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์และกรุงเทพเท่ากับ 2% และ 0.3% ตามลำดับ สรุป: ความชุกของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบบรูกาดาในแรงงานไทยในสิงคโปร์มากกว่าในกรุงเทพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Sudden Unexplained Death Syndrome (SUDS), one of the major causes of sudden death in Thai men, is related to Brugada syndrome (BS). SUDS were more common among Thai male workers in Singapore than those in Thailand. The prevalence of Brugada-type ECG in Singapore has not been studied. Objectives: The purpose of this study was to determine the prevalence of Brugada type electrocardiography (ECG) in Thai male workers in Bangkok and Singapore Methods: Total of 732 healthy Thai male workers in Singapore and 1000 male Thai workers in Thailand were screened by history taking, physical examination and ECG (standard and 6-higher-intercostal-space (HIC)-lead V[subscript 1] to V[subscript 3]: –V[subscript 1] to –V[subscript 3] and -2V[subscript 1] to -2V[subscript 3]). All ECG were independently reviewed by three cardiologists. The diagnosis of a Brugada-type ECG was required with agreement at least two cardiologists. Results: Mean age of Thai male workers in Singapore was higher than those in Bangkok (40.7+- 5.9, 32.4+- 6.0 yrs; p < 0.001). Most of Thai male workers came from northeast of Thailand. The prevalence of Brugada Type 1 ECG in Singapore and Bangkok were 2% and 0.3% respectively. Conclusion: Prevalence of Brugada-Type ECG among Thai male workers in Singapore was higher than in Bangkok.
Creative Commons License