Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจของการให้ยาละลายลิ่มเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบเฉียบพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-effectiveness of tissue plasminogen activator for acute ischemic stroke
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Second Advisor
กัมมันต์ พันธุมจินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.669
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: ยาละลายลิ่มเลือดชนิด recombinant tissue plasminogen activator ได้รับการรับรองให้เป็นการรักษามาตรฐานโดยองค์การอาหารและยาสหรัฐอเมริกาตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2539 เมื่อให้ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบเฉียบพลันภายใน 3 ชั่วโมงนับจากเริ่มเกิดอาการ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้ยาเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้การใช้ยานี้ไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายเท่าที่ควรในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจของการให้ยาละลายลิ่มเลือดในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบเฉียบพลัน วิธีการดำเนินการ: ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบเฉียบพลันที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคม 2549 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือด 20 คนและไม่ได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือดเนื่องจากมีข้อบ่งห้าม 20 คน ค่าใช้จ่ายทางตรงคือค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการนอนโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด และค่ายาเมื่อผู้ป่วยมาตรวจติดตามที่ 3 และ 6 เดือน ค่าใช้จ่ายทางอ้อมคือค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการทำกายภาพบำบัดหรือการอยู่ในสถานรับเลี้ยงดูหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล และรายได้ที่สูญเสียไปของผู้ป่วย ประสิทธิภาพของยาละลายลิ่มเลือดวัดจากระดับความรุนแรงของอาการโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบที่เปลี่ยนไปจากขณะอยู่โรงพยาบาลที่ 3 และ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือดมีระดับความรุนแรงของอาการโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาเมื่อตรวจติดตามทั้งที่ 3 และ 6 เดือน ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นขณะนอนโรงพยาบาลและค่าใช้จ่ายรวมทั้งที่ 3 และ 6 เดือนของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามในการทำให้ผู้ป่วย 20 คนที่ได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือดมีระดับความรุนแรงของอาการโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยา 1 แต้ม ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น 334,155 บาท และ 254,975 บาทที่ระยะเวลาตรวจติดตามที่ 3 และ 6 เดือนตามลำดับ สรุป: การให้ยาละลายลิ่มเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบเฉียบพลันภายใน 3 ชั่วโมงนับแต่เริ่มมีอาการทำให้อาการของผู้ป่วยดีกว่าไม่ได้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งที่ 3 และ 6 เดือนโดยค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Recombinant tissue plasminogen activator (rtPA) has been shown to improve outcome in stroke patients when used within 3 hours of stroke onset, and has been the standard treatment since 1996. However, the costs associated with this treatment is a main factor determining its utilization in many centers. Thailand is one of developing countries where limited resource is one of the factors for rtPA underutilization. Objective: To assess the cost-effectiveness of rtPA in Thailand. Materials and methods: Acute ischemic stroke patients who received rtPA and admitted to Chulalongkorn Hospital between January and December 2006 were collected. The control group was patients, with diagnosis of acute ischemic stroke, who presented within 3 to 9 hours of onset or those who presented within 3 hours but had medical contraindication for rtPA. Direct and indirect costs within 6 months were collected. Direct costs were hospitalization cost and medication cost for outpatient follow-up at 3 and 6 months. Indirect costs included nursing care and rehabilitation cost plus the patients’ income loss. Effectiveness was determined by comparing the admission modified Rankin Scale (mRS) to the 3 and 6 months mRS. Results: There were 20 patients in each group. There was significant improvement in mRS in the rtPA group compared to the control group at 3 months (1.7 vs 0.9; p=0.006) and 6 months (1.85 vs 1.05; p=0.009). The paired t test revealed no significant difference in hospitalization cost and total costs at 3 and 6 months between the two groups. For 1 point difference in mRS for 20 patients in the rtPA group, the costs were 334,155 baht higher at 3 months, and 254,975 baht higher at 6 months than the control group. Conclusion: The use of rtPA results in a statistically significant improvement in mRS. The cost difference is more than offset by the better functional outcome of the patients.
Creative Commons License