Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลการรักษาริ้วรอยบนใบหน้าด้วยวิธีฝังเข็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-Wrinkle effect of facial acupuncture
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.660
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของการวิจัย : การฝังเข็มหน้าเป็นทางเลือกวิธีหนึ่งสำหรับการรักษาริ้วรอยบนใบหน้า เนื่องจากมีการสันนิษฐานว่าการฝังเข็มหน้าจะกระตุ้นการสร้างคอลลาเจนใหม่และทำให้ริ้วรอยลดลง แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาทดลองที่ช่วยสนับสนุนวิธีการรักษาดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินผลการรักษาริ้วรอยด้วยการฝังเข็ม เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และศึกษาถึงความปลอดภัยของการฝังเข็ม วิธีการศึกษา : ประชากรเป็นผู้หญิงจำนวน 30 คน มีช่วงอายุ 35-60 ปีที่มีริ้วรอยตาม Wrinkle assessment scale grade 1-3 ที่ตำแหน่งหางตา หน้าผาก และระหว่างคิ้ว โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มฝังเข็ม 20 คนเป็นกลุ่มฝังเข็มไฟฟ้า (10 คน) และ ฝังเข็มธรรมดา(10 คน) และ กลุ่มควบคุม (10 คน) โดยทุกคนได้รับครีมกันแดด SPF 40 ทาวันละหนึ่งครั้งในเวลาเช้า ทำการรักษาโดยฝังเข็ม 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ นาน 5 สัปดาห์ และถ่ายรูปด้วยเครื่องถ่ายภาพใบหน้า VISIA ก่อนและหลังการรักษาและในสัปดาห์ที่ 5 | 8 และ 12 การวัดผลโดยแพทย์ผิวหนัง 2 ท่าน ประเมินการริ้วรอยที่ลดลงจากภาพถ่ายจากภาพถ่าย ผลการศึกษา : ริ้วรอยรอบตา 44 ตำแหน่ง และหน้าผาก 26 ตำแหน่ง ในจำนวนผู้ป่วย 30 คน พบว่ากลุ่มฝังเข็มริ้วรอยรอบตาเห็นผลการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 5 มีอัตราของริ้วรอยที่ลดลงเท่ากับร้อยละ 37.9% (11/29) ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.035) ริ้วรอยบริเวณหน้าผากลดลงในกลุ่มฝังเข็ม ในสัปดาห์ที่ 5 ร้อยละ 56.0% (9/16) ไม่ต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม (6/10) ในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 12 ริ้วรอยทั้ง 2 ตำแหน่งลดลงไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลา ผู้ป่วยทุกคนพอใจกับผลการรักษา หลังการฝังเข็มแต่ละครั้งผู้ป่วยบางคนมีอาการผิวหนังแดงเล็กน้อย และจุดเลือดออก บริเวณที่ฝัง พบว่า มีผู้ป่วย 5 ใน 20 คน มีจ้ำเลือดหลังทำ ผู้ป่วยส่วนมาก (ร้อยละ 95) จะมีอาการเจ็บน้อยถึงปานกลางบริเวณที่ฝัง สรุปผล : การฝังเข็มหน้าสามารถรักษาริ้วรอยรอบตาที่สัปดาห์ที่ 5 ได้ดีขึ้นต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยไม่พบว่ามีผลข้างเคียงรุนแรงเกิดขึ้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Acupuncture is one of alternative medicine for the treatment of facial wrinkles. It has been proposed that facial acupuncture can stimulate new young collagen production thus decrease the skin wrinkles. To our knowledge, there is no clinical study to prove this postulation. Objective: To evaluate the anti-wrinkle effect and safety of facial acupuncture. Method: Thirty Thai females, aged 35-60 years old, who had wrinkles grade 1-3 (by wrinkle assessment scale) at crow’s feet, horizontal forehead lines and glabellar frown lines were included in the study. They were divided into 2 groups, acupuncture group (N = 20) and placebo group (N=10). All of the patient were given the SPF 40 sunscreen to apply once daily in the morning. Electrical stimulation was done in half of acupuncture group. The acupuncture treatment were done twice weekly for 5 weeks. The pictures of the patient’s faces were taken by the VISIA photo-machine at pretreatment, 5th, 8th and 12th week after first treatment. Two dermatologists assess wrinkle improvement from the photograghs. Result: There were 44 peri-orbital wrinkles and 26 forehead lines in 30 patients. The periorbital wrinkle improvement were observed in 5th week (37.9%, 11/29) with statistically significance (p=0.035). For the forehead lines, the wrinkles were improved in 5th week (56.3%, 9/16) and no significance difference (6/10 in control group). There was no significance change of peri-orbital and forehead wrinkles in 8th and 12th week. All patients were satisfied with acupuncture treatment method. After each treatment, some patients had mild local erythema and pinpoint bleeding. Five in 20 patients had purpura. Most of the patients (95%) experienced mild to moderate degree of pain at the punctured sites. Conclusion: Facial acupuncture can improves peri-orbital wrinkles at 5thweek. There was no serious complication.
Creative Commons License