Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของข้าราชการครูวัยก่อนปลดเกษียณ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life satisfaction among pre-retirement governmental teachers upon the office of the Basic Education Commission in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.637
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของข้าราชการครูวัยก่อนปลดเกษียณ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นข้าราชการครูอายุ 57-59ปี สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 362 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามทั่วไปและแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ของ Endicott ที่ได้แปลและทดสอบความถูกต้องและความเชื่อมั่นได้ค่า Alpha = 0.98 และแบบสอบถามรูปแบบการจัดการกับความเครียด ที่นำมาจาก Brief COPE ใช้การวิเคราะห์ One-Way ANOVA, t-test, Multiple Regression Analysis and factor analysis. ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 27.3 และเพศหญิงร้อยละ 72.7 มีอายุ 57 ปีร้อยละ 46.4 อายุ 58 ปีร้อยละ 26.8 และอายุ 59 ปีร้อยละ 26.8 ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 80.9 และมีสถานภาพสมรสที่สมรสแล้ว ร้อยละ 75.7 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 67.7) และ3) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ได้แก่ 3.1)อายุ ผู้ที่มีอายุ 57 ปีมีระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ58 ปี และ 59 ปี ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3.2)รายได้ของคู่สมรส ผู้ที่คู่สมรสมีรายได้มีระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสูงกว่าผู้ที่คู่สมรสไม่มีรายได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.3)การเตรียมตัวก่อนเกษียณด้านสุขภาพ ผู้ที่มีการเตรียมตัวด้านก่อนเกษียณด้านสุขภาพมีระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่มีการเตรียมตัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3.4)รูปแบบการจัดการกับความเครียด ผู้ที่ใช้รูปแบบการจัดการกับความเครียดที่เหมาะสมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตและผู้ที่ใช้ รูปแบบการจัดการกับความเครียดที่ไม่เหมาะสม มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ .01 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this cross-sectional descriptive research were to study life satisfaction and other related factors among pre-retirement governmental teachers upon the office of the basic education commission in Bangkok Metropolis. The 362 pre-retirement governmental teachers age 57-59 years upon the Office of the Basic Education Commission in Bangkok Metropolis selected by stratified random sampling. The research tools to collect data are the developed questionnaire and the coping style developed from Brief COPE. The questionnaire has 2 sections as demographic data and life-satisfaction originated by Endicott and translated by the investigator. Five experts tested the tool for the content validity and reliability and the Alpha is .98. For data analysis, One-Way ANOVA, t-test, Multiple Regression Analysis and factor analysis are utilized in this research. Major findings were as follows 1) The sampling group carries majority of the subjects as female (72.7%) and minority as male (27.3%) with age 57, 58 and 59 years as 46.4%, 26.8% and 26.8% respectively. Most subjects as 80.9% graduated Bachelor Degree. Marital status showed 75.7% of the subjects in married status. 2) Most subjects showed moderate life-satisfaction as 67.7%.3) Relevant factors to life-satisfaction are as follows: 3.1) The subjects age 57 years had the highest life-satisfaction. The ones age 58 and 59 years had inferior life-satisfaction respectively at statistically significant p<.01. 3.2) Spouse’s income: The subjects with spouse having income showed higher life-satisfaction than the ones with spouse having no income at statistically significant p<.05. 3.3) The subjects with pre-retirement preparation on health had higher life-satisfaction than the ones with no preparation at statistically significant p<.01. 3.4) The subjects using appropriates coping style stated positive correlation with life-satisfaction, otherwise the ones using inappropriate coping style expressed negative correlation with life-satisfaction at statistically significant p<.05 and p<.01 respectively.
Share
COinS