Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สุขภาพจิตของแรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติพม่าในกิจการประมงทะเล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health of Myanmar alien labour in fishery industry
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Second Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.631
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิตของแรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติพม่าในกิจการประมงทะเลและต่อเนื่องจากประมงทะเล อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross-sectional descriptive study) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง: แรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติพม่า จำนวน 151 คน สุ่มโดยวิธีแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ (stratified random sampling) วิธีการศึกษา: วัดระดับสุขภาพจิตของแรงงาน โดยใช้แบบทดสอบ GHQ12 จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าคะแนนที่ได้กับปัจจัยพื้นฐานทั่วไป ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล โดยใช้ unpaired t-test ปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และปัจจัยที่มีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่พบจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์กับระดับภาวะสุขภาพจิตของแรงงานต่างด้าว โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอย ผลการศึกษา: แรงงานต่างด้าวส่วนใหญ่มีสุขภาพจิตในเกณฑ์ปกติ (ร้อยละ 96) โดยปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ นอนไม่หลับเพราะกังวล (Mean=0.4) รู้สึกตึงเครียดอยู่ตลอดเวลา (Mean=0.3) รู้สึกว่าไม่ได้ทำตัวให้เป็นประโยชน์ (Mean=0.3) รู้สึกว่าไม่สามารถเอาชนะความยากลำบากได้ (Mean=0.3) และไม่สามารถมีสมาธิจดจ่อกับสิ่งที่กำลังทำอยู่ได้ (Mean=0.2) เพศหญิงมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดีกว่าเพศชาย (p=0.01) โดยพบว่าค่าคะแนนสุขภาพจิตที่สูง (แสดงถึงภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ไม่ดี) สัมพันธ์กับการนับถือศาสนาพุทธ (p=0.03) การมีคู่ครอง (p=0.05) การมีประวัติดื่มสุราและกาแฟ (p<0.01) การอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยเป็นเวลานาน (p=0.02) การมีวันหยุดโดยได้รับค่าแรง (p<0.01) และการทำงานในกิจการห้องเย็น (p<0.01) นอกจากนี้แรงงานต่างด้าวที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในระดับดีมากจะมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดีกว่าแรงงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในระดับปานกลางหรือดี (p=0.02) เมื่อนำตัวแปรดังกล่าวไปวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอย พบความสัมพันธ์กับนายจ้างหรือผู้ประกอบการเป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายค่าคะแนนสุขภาพของแรงงานต่างด้าวได้มากที่สุด (p<0.01) รองลงมาได้แก่ การทำงานในกิจการห้องเย็น (p<0.01) โดยสามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนสุขภาพจิตของแรงงานต่างด้าวได้ ร้อยละ 21.6 วิจารณ์และสรุป: ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับนายจ้าง และการไม่ทำงานในกิจการห้องเย็น มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของแรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติพม่าที่ทำงานในกิจการประมงทะเล ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study mental health and factors related of Burmese alien labours in fishery industry. Setting: Fishery industry in Muang district, Samutsakhon province. Research design: Cross-sectional descriptive study. Sample: 151 Burmese alien labours by stratified random sampling. Methods: Mental health scores of alien labours were measured by GHQ12. Relationship between the scores and general factors, work factors and inter-personal factors were analyzed by unpaired t-test. Then, statistical significant factors (p<0.05) and potential factors associated with mental health score shown from previous studies were analyzed by linear regression analysis. Results: Alien labours had normal mental health (96%). Problems were lost much sleep over worry (Mean=0.4) felt constantly under strain (Mean=0.3) felt that you weren’t playing a useful part in things (Mean=0.3) not able to concentrate on whatever you are doing (Mean=0.3) and not able to concentrate on whatever you are doing (Mean=0.2). Females alien labour had better mental health than males alien labour (p=0.01). The high mental health scores (i.e. poor mental health) were associated with being Buddhist (p=0.03), being married (p=0.05), alcohol use, coffee use (p<0.01), long duration of living in Thailand (p=0.02), having holiday with getting wage (p<0.01) and working in frozen company (p<0.01). However, alien labours that had very good inter-personal relationship had better mental health than average or good relationship (p=0.02). When analyzed with linear regression analysis, relationship with employer was the first factor that could explain the mental health score of alien labour (p<0.01). And working in frozen company was the last factor (p<0.01). The model was able to explain the change of mental health score for 21.6%. Conclusions: Very good relationship with employer was associated with good mental health of Burmese alien labours while working in frozen company predicted poor mental health of the alien labours in fishery industry at Muang district, Samutsakhon, Thailand.
Share
COinS