Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกความจำแบบการสร้างจินตภาพในผู้สูงวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of the imagery program for memory training in aging
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.629
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการฝึกความจำแบบการสร้างจินตภาพในผู้สูงวัย โดยใช้รูปแบบ Solomon four group design ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 40 คน มีอายุตั้งแต่ 55-92 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือโปรแกรมการฝึกความจำแบบการสร้างจินตภาพที่สร้างโดยผู้วิจัยและแบบทดสอบที่วัดคือ The Mini Mental State Exam(MMSE–Thai 2002)ในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบทดสอบสติปัญญาของผู้ใหญ่ (The Wechsler Intelligence Scale) ในส่วนของ Digit span และแบบทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้น 7 นาที (7 minutes screen) ในส่วนของ Memory test วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t - test และ anova ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงวัยในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกความจำตามโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความจำเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการฝึกตามโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การทดสอบก่อนการฝึกไม่มีผลต่อคะแนนความจำที่แตกต่างไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลด้านเพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การศึกษา อาชีพปัจจุบัน อาชีพเดิม โรคประจำตัว โรคทางจิตเวช และกิจกรรมยามว่างหรือการพักผ่อน พบว่าไม่ส่งผลต่อคะแนนความจำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental study was to study the efficacy of the imagery program for memory training in eldely people. The Solomon four group design was used. The sample consisted of 40 subjects, age 55-92 years. Three instruments were used in the study: the mini mental state exam, the digit span of the Wechsler Intelligence Scale, and the 7 Minutes Screen of the memory test. The data were analyzed for descriptive statistics, t–test and anova. The results showed that in subjects in the experimental group, there was a statistically significant increase in memory scores after memory training, p < 0.05. The pretest was not related to any significant change in memory scores. Sex, age, marital, education, occupation, previous occupation, medical and mental health illness and hobbies did not have any significant correlations with memory scores.
Share
COinS