Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม Mood disorder questionnaire (MDQ) ฉบับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validity of the Thai version of the mood disorder questionnaire (MDQ)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ใชย
Second Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.623
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม Mood Disorder Questionnaire (MDQ) ฉบับภาษาไทยในการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวน รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Cross-sectional descriptive study) ศึกษาจากผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาโรคทางอารมณ์จำนวน 85 คน และญาติของผู้ป่วยจำนวน40 คน ที่มารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอกที่แผนกจิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่าง 1 กันยายน 2550 - 30 พฤศจิกายน 2550 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป และภาวะความเจ็บป่วยของผู้ป่วย, Mood Disorder Questionnaire (MDQ) ฉบับภาษาไทย, แบบประเมินภาวะอารมณ์แมเนีย (Young Mania Rating Scale), แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), M.I.N.I. (Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS version 11.5 เพื่อหาสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Alpha Cronbach ค่าความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือ (Validity) ได้แก่ ค่าความไว (Sensitivity) และ ค่าความจำเพาะ (Specificity) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบสอบถาม Mood Disorder Questionnaire (MDQ) ฉบับภาษาไทยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Alpha Cronbach= 0.8825 และ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวินิจฉัยภาวะ Bipolar spectrum disorder โดยจิตแพทย์ ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ด้วย M.I.N.I. (Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview) ฉบับภาษาไทย พบว่าที่จุดตัดเท่ากับ7คะแนน ของแบบทดสอบ MDQส่วนที่1 มีค่าความไว( Sensitivity) = 0.64 ความจำเพาะ( Specificity) = 0.96 สรุปว่าแบบสอบถาม Mood Disorder Questionnaire (MDQ) ฉบับภาษาไทย มีค่าความเที่ยงตรง และ ความเชื่อมั่นดี ไม่แตกต่างจากต้นฉบับภาษาต่างประเทศในการคัดกรองหาผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนในผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวช
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive cross-sectional study had the objective to test the validity of the Thai version of Mood Disorder Questionnaire (MDQ).The sample size were 85 subjecs with mood disorders and 40 subjects’ relative who visited the psychiatric outpatient clinic at King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital during September 1[superscript st] ,2007 – November 30[superscript th],2007. The instruments used in the study were composed of questionnaire for assessment of demographic data and psychiatric illness, Thai MDQ, Young Mania Rating Scale (YMRS),Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), and Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview (M.I.N.I). Statistic analysis was done by using SPSS version 11.5 for descriptive statistics, Alpha Cronbach coefficient, validity of Thai MDQ ; sensitivity, and specificity analysis. Result: The Alpha Cronbach coefficient of the Thai MDQ was 0.8825. Comparing to the diagnosis of bipolar spectrum disorder by using M.I.N.I. with clinical diagnosis by experienced psychiatrists as gold standard | Thai MDQ at the cut score of 7 had the sensitivity = 0.64, specificity = 0.96. Conclusion; Thai MDQ had a good validity and reliability. It could be used as a screening instrument for bipolar spectrum disorder in a psychiatric outpatient population. The result of Thai MDQ was comparable to the original American study.
Creative Commons License