Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of health promotion of local administrative organizations
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.620
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึง ธันวาคม 2550 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้บริหารขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จำนวน 950 ตัวอย่าง ที่สุ่มเลือกโดยวิธี Stratification และ Simple random sampling ได้รับแบบสอบถามตอบกลับ 523 แห่ง(ร้อยละ 56.0)วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 54.5 ไม่มีกอง/ฝ่าย/ส่วนงานสาธารณสุขในองค์กร ร้อยละ 62.8 มีนโยบายด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพร้อยละ 51.7 โดยข้อความ/สาระสำคัญของนโยบายที่ระบุมานั้น พบว่าเป็นนโยบายที่แท้จริงเพียงร้อยละ 7.5 ส่วนใหญ่มีการจัดทำแผนงาน/โครงการด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ ร้อยละ 95.7 และมีการสนับสนุนงบประมาณ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ฯลฯ เพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพให้หน่วยงานอื่น ร้อยละ 89.5 แต่การประเมินผลการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและนำมาปรับปรุงแก้ไขมีเพียง ร้อยละ 38.9 ปัจจัยสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในปีงบประมาณที่ผ่านมา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยได้รับการสนันสนุนด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์ ร้อยละ 78.0 ไม่เคยได้รับการสนันสนุนด้านงบประมาณร้อยละ 61.7 แต่เคยได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านสื่อต่างๆร้อยละ 70.3 เคยได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านองค์ความรู้ร้อยละ 65.4 ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ร้อยละ 97.9 โดยต้องการสนับสนุนจาก 3 หน่วยงานแรกคือ สำนักงานกองทุนสนับสนุนการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ สำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ และ สำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัด ร้อยละ 94.0 91.0 และ 89.5 ตามลำดับ และต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณมากที่สุด สำหรับปัญหา/อุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การไม่มีบุคลากรในองค์กรที่รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานสาธารณสุขโดยตรง รองลงมาคือการขาดงบประมาณ และการขาดองค์ความรู้ในการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการวิจัย ควรมีการประสานเชิงนโยบายในระดับกระทรวง วางหลักเกณฑ์การดำเนินงานและการประเมินผลผ่านคณะกรรมการสุขภาพในพื้นที่ให้เป็นแนวทางเดียวกันทั้งระดับจังหวัด อำเภอ ตำบล ในส่วนองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ควรกำหนดให้มีโครงสร้างกอง/ส่วนสาธารณสุข และจัดทำข้อบัญญัติด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ สนับสนุนงบประมาณและบุคลากรให้เพียงพอ จัดอบรมเพื่อเพิ่มวิสัยทัศน์ให้แก่ผู้บริหาร ส่วนหน่วยงานสาธารณสุขควรส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนดูแลสุขภาพตนเองให้มากขึ้น ให้คำแนะนำและเป็นที่ปรึกษาด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพให้กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นอย่างเข้มแข็งจริงจัง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to explore health promotion processes of Local Administrative Organizations(LAOs). The subjects were 950 executives of LAOs obtained by Stratification and simple random sampling. Data were collected by using a set of designed questionnaires during May and December 2007. Five hundred and thirty-two LAOs responded the questionnaires(56.0%). The data were analyzed in terms of percentage, mean and standard deviation. The results showed that scores of LAOs' health promotion processes were of a moderate level (54.5 %). The majority of LAOs did not have division of public health in organization's structure (62.8 %), had health promotion policy (51.7 %) but specified policity contents were real policy for only 7.5 %, had health promotion plans/projects (95.7 %), and supported budgets and materials to other institutes for health promotion processes (89.5 %). However, health promoton processes were evaluated and used for improvement for only 38.9 %. Regarding the supports that LAOs obtained in the last fiscal year, most LAOs did not receive the materials (78.0 %), did not recieve the budget (61.7 %), but did receive the mass medias (70.3 %), and did receive the knowledge (65.4 %). The LAOs needed the supports from Thai Health Promotion Foundation, National Health Security Office and Provincial Public Health Office for 94.0, 91.0, and 89.5%, respectively. The most needed support was the budget. Major problem for the health promotion processes of LAOs were lack of public health personnel, budget and knowledge of health promotion, respectively. The recommendations from this research are to integrate policies in ministry level, and to set the standards of health processed and evaluations in the same direction for all provinces, districts and tumbols. The LAOs should set the division of public health in LAO's structure, enact the local legislations about health promotion, support budget and health personnel, and train the leaders of LAOs about vision of health promotion. Moreover, the public health organizations should promote people to self-care, give advice and vigorously be the advisor of the LAOs in health promotion.
Share
COinS