Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk factors of running injuries middle-age to elderly Thai joggers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการบาดเจ็บจากการวิ่งในวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงวัยที่วิ่งออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Areerat Suputtitada
Second Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.705
Abstract
Running is one of the most popular leisure sport activities. Besides its beneficial health effect, negative side effects in terms of sports injuries should also be recognized, especially middle-age and elderly people. The purpose of this study was to identify risk factors of running injury in middle-age to elderly joggers and to determine the incidence of running injuries. Running related injuries were prospectively monitored in 250 Thai joggers, aged 45-75 years for middle-age to elderly subjects for 16 weeks. The Questionnaire was used to collect data as follows; characteristics of subjects, jogging profile, and running injuries profile. Additionally, the measurement of static lower-limb alignment (Q-angle, leg-length discrepancy, arch type). Logistic regression model assessed the relative contribution of the predicted risk factors. Most subjects were male (90.4%), aged 53.5 +- 6.39 years. After logistic regression analysis found that male (OR 3.801; 95%CI 1.279 to 11.292), arch type (Low arch) (OR 5.811; 95%CI 1.238 to 27.273), holding time of each stretch (< 15 sec vs. > 30 sec per stretch) (OR 2.734; 95%CI 1.166 to 6.409), previous injuries (OR 9.996; 95%CI 4.974 to 20.088) were associated with running injuries. The incidence of running injuries was 48.4% and the knee (46.6%) was the most commonly injured site. In conclusion, previous injuries were the greatest risk factors for running injuries in this study, followed by arch type, holding time of each stretch, and sex respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิ่งเป็นกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกายหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดแต่นอกจากประโยชน์ที่ได้รับแล้วนั้น ก็ควรตระหนักถึงการบาดเจ็บที่อาจจะเกิดจากการวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพนี้ด้วย โดยเฉพาะในวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงวัย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการบาดเจ็บจากการวิ่ง และอุบัติการณ์การเกิดการบาดเจ็บจากการวิ่งในวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงวัยที่วิ่งออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพ โดยทำการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าเป็นระยะเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ ในนักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพจำนวน 250 คน อายุ 45 - 75 ปี โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และยังมีการวัดแนวร่างกาย ได้แก่ มุมของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขา ความยาวขา และลักษณะของอุ้งเท้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ชาย ถึงร้อยละ 90.4 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 53.5+- 6.39 ปี ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการบาดเจ็บจากการวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพ คือ (1) เพศ พบว่า เพศชายมีความเสี่ยงมากกว่าเพศหญิง (OR 3.801; 95%CI 1.279 to 11.292) (2) ลักษณะของอุ้งเท้า พบว่า ผู้ที่มีอุ้งเท้าแบนมีโอกาสเสี่ยงกว่าผู้ที่มีอุ้งเท้าสูง (OR 5.811; 95%CI 1.238 to 27.273) (3) การยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ พบว่า ผู้ที่ยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อค้างไว้นานน้อยกว่า 15 วินาที มีความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าผู้ที่ยืดเหยียดค้างไว้นานกว่า 30 วินาที (OR 2.734; 95%CI 1.166 to 6.409) (4) ประวัติการบาดเจ็บ พบว่า ผู้ที่เคยมีประวัติการบาดเจ็บมาก่อนจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดการบาดเจ็บสูง (OR 9.996; 95%CI 4.974 to 20.088)สำหรับอุบัติการณ์พบว่ามีการบาดเจ็บเกิดขึ้นช่วง 16 สัปดาห์คิดเป็นร้อยละ 48.4 และการบาดเจ็บบริเวณหัวเข่าเป็นบริเวณที่ได้รับการบาดเจ็บมากที่สุด สรุปผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าประวัติการบาดเจ็บเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการบาดเจ็บจากการวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพในวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงวัยมากที่สุดในการศึกษานี้ รองลงมาคือ ลักษณะของอุ้งเท้า เวลาในการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อค้างไว้แต่ละท่า และเพศ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS