Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison between switching multipolar and switching bipolar methods hepatic radiofrequency ablationg using mutiple electrodes with electrode replacements
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบหลายขั้วและวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบสองขั้วในการจี้เนื้อตับด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุที่ใช้หลายอิเล็กโทรดร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของอิเล็กโทรด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanvaa Tansatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.700
Abstract
Objective: To compare the efficiency of multiple electrodes radiofrequency ablation (RFA) combined with electrode replacements between switching multipolar and switching bipolar methods for creating an ablation area in ex vivo porcine livers. Materials and Methods: We used a 330 kHz RF generator and three perfused needle electrodes to create 50 ablation zones by performing switching multipolar RFA (n = 25) or switching bipolar RFA (n = 25) in explanted porcine livers. In both methods, ablation areas were created by applying radiofrequency (RF) energy to the perfused needle electrodes in three sessions for 12, 10 and 8 minutes, respectively (total time = 30 minutes). The changes in the current, power output, voltage output and liver temperature during RFA, as well as the diameters, volume and shape of the thermal ablation zones, were compared between the two groups. Results: In the switching multipolar and switching bipolar groups, the mean final-temperature values were 74.92 +- 7.41 degrees celsius and 70.92 +- 8.82 degrees celsius, respectively (p = 0.089). The switching multipolar mode created a larger volume of ablation than did the switching bipolar mode: 156.51 +- 26.81 cm[superscript 3] and 125.49 +- 29.72 cm[superscript 3], respectively (p < 0.000). Conclusion: For the multiple electrodes RFA, the switching multipolar method was more efficient in generating larger areas of thermal ablation than the switching bipolar method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการจี้เนื้อตับด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุที่ใช้หลายอิเล็กโทรดร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของอิเล็กโทรด ระหว่างวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบหลายขั้วและวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบสองขั้วในการจี้เนื้อตับของสุกรนอกร่างกายสัตว์ทดลอง วิธีการศึกษา ใช้เครื่องผลิตคลื่นความถี่วิทยุและอิเล็กโทรด 3 อันทำการจี้เนื้อตับของสุกรจำนวน 50 บริเวณ โดยวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบหลายขั้วจำนวน 25 บริเวณและวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบสองขั้วจำนวน 25 บริเวณ แต่ละบริเวณที่ทำการจี้ด้วยทั้งสองวิธีจะได้รับพลังงานคลื่นความถี่วิทยุผ่านทางอิเล็กโทรดทั้งหมดสามรอบเป็นเวลา 12 นาที, 10 นาทีและ 8 นาที ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นเวลารวมของแต่ละบริเวณคือ 30 นาที ค่าระยะห่างระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดของแต่ละรอบคือ 4, 5.5 และ 7 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ จากนั้นบันทึกค่ากระแสไฟฟ้า, กำลังไฟฟ้า, ศักย์ไฟฟ้า และอุณหภูมิของเนื้อตับที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปทุกๆ 1 นาที จากนั้นนำเนื้อตับมาตัดเพื่อวัดค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในแนวขวางที่มากที่สุดและที่น้อยที่สุด และค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในแนวตั้ง นำค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมาคำนวณหาปริมาตรและอัตราส่วนของรูปร่างของแต่ละบริเวณ จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าทั้งหมดของทั้งสองวิธี ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยของอุณหภูมิสุดท้ายในเนื้อตับของวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบหลายขั้วและวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบสองขั้วคือ 74.92 +- 7.41 องศาเซลเซียส และ 70.92 +- 8.82 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ (p = 0.089) วิธีการสวิตซ์แบบหลายขั้วทำให้เกิดปริมาตรของเนื้อตับที่ถูกจี้มากกว่าวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบสองขั้ว (156.51 +- 26.81 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และ 125.49+- 29.72 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ, p < 0.000) สรุปผล ในการจี้เนื้อตับด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุที่ใช้หลายอิเล็กโทรดร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของอิเล็กโทรด วิธีการสวิตซ์แบบหลายขั้วมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีการสวิตซ์แบบสองขั้วในการทำให้เกิดบริเวณเนื้อตับที่ถูกจี้ขนาดใหญ่นอกร่างกายสัตว์ทดลอง
Share
COinS