Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Limbal stem cells maintenance in the in vitro cultivation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของกระจกตาภายนอกร่างกายที่สามารถช่วยรักษาคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไว้ได้
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.697
Abstract
The maintenance of a healthy corneal epithelium under both normal and wound healing conditions is achieved by a population of stem cells (SC) located in the basal epithelium at the corneoscleral limbus. These cells, also called limbal epithelial stem cells (limbal SC) retain their self-renewal and maintain their proliferative capacity. Limbal stem cell can be expanded ex vivo on amniotic membrane and used for transplantation to the patients who suffer from limbal stem cell deficiency. However, this technique still has drawbacks; particularly stem cells lose their properties that limit the use for transplantation. Therefore, the studying about limbal stem cells niche and developing a culture system that similar to their niche are required for maintenance limbal stem cell in long term culture by activating Wnt signaling in limbal stem cells and creating Bone morphogenesis protein (BMP) antagonists expression feeder cells. These molecules have been showed a potential role in the proliferation and the maintenance of other epithelial stem cells in their niche. We founded BMP antagonist, Gremlin-1, prolonged cell cycle of limbal stem cell through down-regulation of cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, p27 [subscript kip1] and activation of Wnt signaling promoted proliferation of limbal stem cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Limbal epithelial stem cells คือ เซลล์ตั้งต้นของกระจกตา จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของ epithelial stem cells มีคุณสมบัติ เช่น แบ่งตัวช้า สามารถฟอร์มโคโลนีได้ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของกระจกตานี้ สามารถนำมาเพาะเลี้ยง และนำไปใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยโรคตา ที่มีสาเหตุมาจาก limbal stem cells deficiency ได้แต่ในการเพาะเลี้ยงเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ตั้งต้นดังกล่าวนั้นพบว่า เซลล์มักจะหยุดแบ่งตัว และสูญเสียคุณสมบัติเสมอ เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงไปได้เพียงไม่นาน จึงกลายเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการนำไปใช้ ดังนั้นจึงสร้างระบบการเพาะเลี้ยง limbal epithelial stem cells ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกับ microenvironment ที่เซลล์ต้องการ โดยสร้างเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงให้มีการแสดงออกของ BMP antagonist ทั้ง Noggin และ Gremlin-1 และกระตุ้นการทำงานของ Wnt signaling ที่อยู่ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของกระจกตาโดยใช้สารที่เรียกว่า GSK-3 β inhibitor ซึ่งทั้งสองมีความสำคัญต่อการคงคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเมื่ออยู่ภายในร่างกาย จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า BMP antagonist โดยเฉพาะ Gremlin-1 ที่แสดงออกอยู่ในเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงมีผลทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของยีน p27 [subscript kip1] ซึ่งปกติทำหน้าที่ควบคุม cell cycle ของเซลล์นั้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากกระจกตาแบ่งตัวช้า และเมื่อใช้การกระตุ้นให้ Wnt signaling ทำงาน ควบคู่กันไปกับเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงดังกล่าว จะช่วยทำให้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของกระจกตาแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนได้ดีมากขึ้นโดยไปลดการแสดงออกของยีน p27 [subscript kip1] กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ เซลล์พี่เลี้ยงที่ทำให้มีการแสดงออกของยีน BMP antagonist และการกระตุ้น Wnt signaling สามารถช่วยคงคุณสมบัติและช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของกระจกตาเมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงอยู่ภายนอกร่างกายได้
Creative Commons License