Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determination of patient dose in full field digtal mammography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าปริมาณรังสีของผู้ป่วยในการถ่ายภาพรังสีเต้านมระบบดิจิทัล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.691
Abstract
Full field digital mammography (FFDM) is the new technology of digital imaging for clinical use. It is an application where an emphasis on patient dose management and risk reduction are required. Nevertheless, the breast tissue has a relatively high sensitivity to some adverse effects of radiation and significant risk of radiation induced carcinogenesis associated with the radiation absorbed dose to the breast. The objective of this study is to determine the average glandular dose (AGD) for Thai female undergoing FFDM system and to identify the factors affecting it. This study involves 749 women underwent mammography examinations using the FFDM system, Hologic Lorad Model Selenia during the period from February 2006 to February 2007. The system was installed at the Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The quality control of FFDM system is routinely performed. AGD displayed on the monitor is verified by dosimetry and calculation methods. The information has been extracted from the digital mammographic image in DICOM header. The AGD, entrance skin exposure (ESE) and technique factors were displayed on the monitor of FFDM system. The factors affecting AGD per woman were studied using a multivariable analysis. Mean (+-SD) value for patient age was 51.3 (+-8.6) years and mean compressed breast thickness (CBT) for craniocaudal (CC) and mediolateral oblique (MLO) views were 6.2 cm and 6.1 cm, respectively. The mean ESE per image was 11.89 mGy for CC and 11.84 mGy for MLO views. The mean AGD per image (with grid) was 1.80 mGy for CC and 1.81 mGy for MLO views. The mean AGD per woman was 3.62 mGy therefore, a new dose reference level (DRL) of 2.0 mGy (third quartile) per image is proposed. The mAs is directly affected AGD by stepwise regression (p-value < 0.001). The result could not represent the FFDM examination in Thailand because it is a localized survey at one department. In addition, the quality control of the system and the calibration of the flat panel detectors play an important role in the patient dose achieved. The mean AGD per image obtained for both CC and MLO views was 91.2% lower than the reference level of 3.0 mGy as recommended by the American College of Radiology (ACR).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถ่ายภาพรังสีเต้านมระบบดิจิทัลเป็นเทคโนโลยีการสร้างภาพทางการแพทย์แบบใหม่ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยรอยโรคของเต้านม เทคโนโลยีนี้จำเป็นต้องเน้นความสามารถที่จะลดปริมาณรังสีแก่ผู้ป่วยเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากการเกิดโรคมะเร็งขณะที่ได้ภาพซึ่งมีคุณภาพสูงเพราะเต้านมเป็นอวัยวะที่มีความไวต่อรังสีสูงและมีนัยสำคัญกับการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนของเต้านมในผู้ป่วยหญิงไทยที่มารับการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยการถ่ายภาพรังสีเต้านมระบบดิจิทัลและหาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 749 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยที่มารับการถ่ายภาพรังสีเต้านม ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ เต้านมระบบดิจิทัล ผลิตภัณฑ์โฮโลจิค โลแรด รุ่น ซีลีเนีย ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2549 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2550 เครื่องมือติดตั้งอยู่ที่ สาขารังสีวิทยาวินิจฉัย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของเครื่องมือมีการปฏิบัติเป็นงานประจำโดยใช้มาตรฐานสากล ส่วนข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาโดยเรียกดูข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากแฟ้มข้อมูลผู้ป่วยซึ่งเก็บเป็นข้อมูลภาพและรายละเอียดผ่านระบบเครือข่ายภายในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนของเต้านมและค่าเทคนิคในการถ่ายภาพต่างๆ ปรากฎอยู่บนโปรแกรมดูภาพที่ใช้ในคอมพิวเตอร์ของงานรังสีวิทยา การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยค่าเทคนิคต่างๆกับปริมาณรังสีของผู้ป่วยใช้สถิติการหาความสัมพันธ์แบบตัวแปรอิสระหลายตัว ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยอายุของผู้ป่วย 51.3 ปี มีความหนาของเต้านมเฉลี่ยสำหรับการจัดท่า ซีซีและ เอ็มเอลโอ เท่ากับ 6.2 และ 6.1 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวเต้านมสำหรับการจัดท่า ซีซีและ เอ็มเอลโอ เท่ากับ 11.89 และ 11.84 มิลลิเกรย์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนของเต้านมเมื่อใช้กริดสำหรับการจัดท่า ซีซีและ เอ็มเอลโอ เท่ากับ 1.80 และ 1.81 มิลลิเกรย์ ตามลำดับ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของการตรวจของเต้านมทั้ง 2 ท่าเท่ากับ 3.62 มิลลิเกรย์ ส่วนผลของปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิงที่กำหนดขึ้นสำหรับโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ คือ 2.0 มิลลิเกรย์ต่อภาพ โดยสรุปค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนของเต้านมสำหรับการจัดท่า ซีซี และ เอ็มเอลโอ คิดเป็น 91.2 เปอร์เซนต์ น้อยกว่า 3 มิลลิเกรย์ โดยอ้างอิงกับ วิทยาลัยรังสีวิทยาแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยค่าเทคนิคต่างๆกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วย พบว่า ค่าเอ็มเอเอส(กระแส-วินาที) มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ ปัจจัยสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งคือการควบคุมคุณภาพและการสอบเทียบเครื่องมือสร้างภาพที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำซึ่งส่งผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับโดยตรง
Share
COinS