Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determination of patient dose from [supercript 18]F-FDG PET/CT examinations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยจากการตรวจเพทซีทีด้วยฟลูออรีน-18 ฟลูออโรดิออกซีกลูโคส
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.690
Abstract
The development of PET/CT scan has received great attention in the medical diagnostic study.However, whole-body PET/CT examinations increase patient exposure compared to an individual CT or PET examination. The purpose of this study is to investigate the patient doses and factors affecting from the administration of fluorine-18-fluorodeoxyglucose ([superscript 18]F-FDG) and the CT scan. Thirty-five patients with aged ranged from 28 years to 60 years (mean ± SD, 44±10), underwent whole-body PET/CT examinations at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, with suspected of cancer spreading to other organs. Internal dose at the target organs included liver, kidneys, stomach, urinary bladder, colon, thyroid gland, gonads, lungs, skin, bone marrow, bone surface, breast and spleen, were calculated using the MIRD (Medical Internal Radiation Dosimetry) method. The effective dose from CT scan was calculated using Monte Carlo simulation, WinDose program version 2.1a. The results show the organ receiving the highest absorbed doses was the urinary bladder of 63.72±9.41 muGy/MBq (95 % CI: 60.49-66.95). The critical organ such as gonads received average absorbed dose of 11.46±3.78 muGy/MBq. Average dose coefficient from administration of [superscript18]F-FDG of 15.56±1.52 muSv/MBq. Average [superscript18]F-FDG activities of 312 MBq was administered, resulted the average whole-body effective doses from PET scan of 4.82±0.5 mSv, ranged from 3.81 and 5.81 mSv. The average whole-body effective dose from the CT scan was 14.45±2.82 mSv, ranged from 10.04 and 21.98 mSv. The average effective dose for patients undergoing whole-body [superscript18]F-FDG PET/CT examinations was 19.27±2.92 mSv, ranged from 14.27 and 26.95 mSv. Factors influenced the patient dose in this study were the activity of [superscript18]F-FDG, the mass of organs, patient BMI, mAs and scan length. The patient dose is mostly dependent on the activity of [superscript18]F-FDG with the correlation, r = 0.720 (p-value < 0.01) from PET scan, and dependent on mAs and patient BMI with the correlation 0.980 and 0.866 (p-value < 0.01), respectively, for CT scan. The benefits of this study are the records of patient dose and related information for [superscript18]F-FDG PET/CT in Thai patient in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคด้วยเพทซีที ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสูงทางการแพทย์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการตรวจดังกล่าวอาจได้รับปริมาณรังสีมากกว่าการตรวจด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หรือเพทสแกนเพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจเพทซีที ด้วยการฉีดสารฟลูออรีน-18 ฟลูออโรดิออกซีกลูโคส โดยได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่ามีการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งที่เข้าทำการตรวจเพทซีที ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 35 ราย ซึ่งในส่วนของปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการฉีดสารเภสัชรังสีนั้น อวัยวะที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ตับ ไต กระเพาะอาหาร กระเพาะปัสสาวะ ลำไส้ใหญ่ ต่อมไทรอยด์ อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ ปอด ผิวหนัง ไขกระดูก ผิวกระดูก เต้านม และม้าม โดยใช้วิธีคำนวณตามหลักวิธีการ MIRD (Medical Internal Radiation Dosimetry) และใช้โปรแกรมมอนติคาร์โล ซิมูเลชั่น วินโดส เวอร์ชั่น 2.1 a ทำการคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระเพาะปัสสาวะเป็นอวัยวะที่ได้รับรังสีดูดกลืนสูงสุด จากการฉีดสารฟลูออรีน-18 ฟลูออโรดิออกซีกลูโคส โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 63.72±9.41 ไมโครเกรย์ต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล (95 % CI: 60.49-66.95) และที่อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ ปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนเฉลี่ยที่ได้รับเท่ากับ 11.46±3.78 ไมโครเกรย์ต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล ค่าเฉลี่ยของ dose coefficient เท่ากับ 15.56±1.52 ไมโครซีเวิร์ตต่อเมกะเบเคอเรล ความแรงของสารรังสีของฟลูออรีน-18 ฟลูออโรดิออกซีกลูโคสที่ฉีดให้ผู้ป่วย มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 312 เมกะเบเคอเรล และปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับทั่วทั้งร่างกายจากเพทสแกนมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.82±0.5 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 3.81 ถึง 5.81 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ในส่วนของปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 14.45±2.82 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 10.04 ถึง 21.98 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต เมื่อทำการรวมปริมาณรังสียังผลจากทั้งเพทสแกนและเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แล้ว ค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 19.27±2.93 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 14.27 ถึง 26.95 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต และจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับกับปัจจัยต่างๆ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปริมาณรังสีประกอบด้วย ความแรงของสารรังสี น้ำหนักของอวัยวะ ดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ป่วย ค่าเอ็มเอเอส และความยาวของการสแกน โดยความแรงของรังสีมีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจเพทสแกน ที่ค่า r เท่ากับ 0.720 (p-value < 0.01) ในส่วนค่าเอ็มเอเอสและดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ค่า r เท่ากับ 0.980 และ 0.866 (p-value < 0.01) ตามลำดับ ประโยชน์จากการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ เป็นการรายงานถึงข้อมูลขั้นพื้นฐานของปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจเพทซีทีในประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงและประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่เข้ารับการตรวจในอนาคตข้างหน้า
Creative Commons License