Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The endorsement of the four score for consciousness assessment in neurosurgical patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรองการใช้ FOUR Score สำหรับการประเมินระดับความรู้ตัวในผู้ป่วยประสาทศัลยกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranuch Kyo-kong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.688
Abstract
Background: Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) has been accepted for neurological assessment but it has some pitfalls during the assessment, e.g. not included brainstem indicators, obscured verbal response by intubation, etc. The FOUR (Full Outline of UnResponsiveness) score which evaluated eye response, motor response, brainstem reflexes and respiration has been developed but it has not been validated in neurosurgical patients. The study is aimed to endorse the FOUR score to GCS in practical environment. Material and methods: Awake, drowsy, stuporous, comatose patients were studied. Four evaluator groups; 2 expert clinicians (EC), 2 novice clinicians (NC), 2 experienced nurses (EN), 2 apprenticed nurses (AN) assessed 64 patients to assure each rater group reliability. Then, thirty six were evaluated by 1 EC and 1 from the others randomly to test the difference of both total scores by Wilcoxon’s signed rank test. Spearman’s correlation was used to find the correlation between both scores from 68 patients evaluated by EC. The estimation of FOUR score cut points were estimated and validated by weighted kappa (k) compared with the GCS to establish the risk prognosis. Score feasibility was analyzed by nonparametric test. Results: Intraclass correlation in each group was over 0.9 and there were no difference between the scoring from expert and inexperienced raters (p>0.05). The scores’ correlation was good (r=0.78). The low, intermediate and high risk prognostic groups were ranged 0-7, 8-14 and 15-16 by FOUR score with k=0.92. The feasibility of FOUR score was lower than the GCS (p<0.01). Conclusion: The FOUR score is reliable and valid for consciousness evaluation with some consequences in practicability. The extensive implementation would make it more familiar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : การตรวจระดับความรู้ตัวทางระบบประสาทด้วยกลาสโกว โคมา สเกล (Glasgow Coma Scale) ได้รับการยอมรับมานานแต่ยังมีข้อบกพร่องคือ ไม่สามารถประเมินการทำงานของก้านสมองรวมทั้งมีความลำบากในการประเมินเมื่อผู้ป่วยใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจได้มีผู้คิดค้นโฟร์สกอร์ (FOUR Score) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการตรวจการตอบสนองของตา ของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ขาปฏิกิริยาของก้านสมองและการหายใจเพื่อมาใช้แทนแต่ยังไม่เคยทำการทดสอบในผู้ป่วยประสาทศัลยศาสตร์ จึงได้ทำการศึกษานี้ขึ้นเพื่อรับรองการใช้ โฟร์สกอร์ เปรียบเทียบกับ กลาสโกว โคมา สเกล ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง วิธีการศึกษา : แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็นกลุ่มที่รู้สึกตัวดี สับสน ซึมและไม่ตอบสนองเพื่อให้แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แพทย์ทั่วไป พยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญและพยาบาลทั่วไปประเมินระดับความรู้ตัวจำนวน 64 คนเพื่อหาค่าความเชื่อมั่นในผู้ตรวจแต่ละกลุ่ม จากนั้นจึงสุ่มเลือกแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 1 คนและผู้ตรวจจากกลุ่มอื่นอีก 1 คน ประเมินผู้ป่วย 36 คน เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มในรูปของ วิลคอกสัน ซายด์ แรงค์ เทสท์ (Wilcoxon’s signed rank test) ใช้ความสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน (Spearman’s correlation) หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวัดระดับความรู้ตัวทั้ง 2 ชนิดจากผู้ป่วย 68 คนที่ได้รับการประเมินจากแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ หาค่าจุดตัดของโฟร์สกอร์เปรียบเทียบกับกลาสโกว โคมา สเกลด้วยค่า เวจเตคแคปปา (Weighted kappa) ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของผู้ป่วย ประเมินความสามารถในการนำไปใช้จริงด้วยการทดสอบแบบนอนพาราเมตริก (Nonparametric test) ผลการศึกษา : ค่าความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มแต่ละกลุ่ม (Intraclass correlation) มากกว่า 0.9 และไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (P>0.05) ความสัมพันธ์ของการประเมินทั้ง 2 แบบอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (r=0.78) การแบ่งประเภทความเสี่ยงเป็นต่ำ กลางและสูงอยู่ที่จุดตัดของโฟร์สกอร์ที่ 0-7, 8-14 และ 15-16 ขณะที่ค่าแคปปา=0.92 ความสามารถในการนำไปใช้ต่ำกว่ากลาสโกว โคมา สเกล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) สรุปผลการศึกษา: โฟร์สกอร์เชื่อถือได้ มีความแม่นยำในการประเมินรดับความรู้ตัวของผู้ป่วย แต่มีจุด้อยในแง่การนำไปใช้ ทั้งนี้การนำไปใช้งานจริงในวงกว้างอาจทำให้คุ้นเคยมากขึ้น คำสำคัญ: การตรวจทางระบบประสาท, กลาสโกว โคมา สเกล, ความเที่ยงตรง, ความแม่นยำ
Share
COinS