Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effectiveness of topical pilocarpine in carboxymethylecllulose saliva substitute for post irradiation xerostomia in patients with head and neck carcinoma compared with carboxymethylcellulose solution alone : a randomized-controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบของประสิทธิผลน้ำลายเทียมผสมพิโลคาร์ปีนในผู้ป่วยภาวะน้ำลายแห้งหลังการฉายแสงเพื่อรักษามะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำลายเทียมอย่างเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Winai Wadwongtham
Second Advisor
Suthee Panichkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.684
Abstract
Objective: To compare the effectiveness of topical pilocarpine in carboxymethylcellulose saliva substitute with carboxymethylcellulose solution alone in post irradiation xerostomia patients Study design: Double- blind randomized, controlled study Setting : Department of Otolaryngology, Phramongkutklao Hospital and Otolaryngology Unit, Cancer Institute of Thailand Research Methodology: 80 xerostomia- post irradiation patients were randomly assigned into 2 groups: pilocarpine dissolved in carboxymethylcellulose solution group (N=40) or carboxymethylcellulose alone group (N=40). Xerostomia were evaluated 3 weeks after starting the treatment by subjective xerostomia visual analog scale (VAS) and frequency of fluid intake. The physical examination score was evaluated by LENT SOMA scale, recorded by 2 independent professional observers. Results: No significant difference in xerostomia VAS, frequency of fluid intake and LENT SOMA score were found between the PCMC and CMC groups (P= 0.988, P=0.897, P=0.880). Pre and post treatment VAS and LENT SOMA score were improved in all variables in both groups. The subjective VAS had non correlation with LENT SOMA scale in this trial (P =0.37). No significant adverse effects were found in both groups. Conclusion: No difference in effectiveness between pilocarpine dissolved in carboxymethylcellulose solution and carboxymethylcelullose solution alone was found by both subjective and LENT SOMA scale measurements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของประสิทธิผลน้ำลายเทียมผสมพิโลคาร์ปีนในผู้ป่วยภาวะน้ำลายแห้งหลังการฉายแสงเพื่อรักษามะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ เปรียบเทียบกับน้ำลายเทียมอย่างเดียว รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: แผนกตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และ สถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ 80 คน ที่ได้รับการฉายแสงและเกิดภาวะน้ำลายแห้ง ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มน้ำลายเทียม(Carboxymethylcellulose) ผสมยาพิโลคาร์ปีน จำนวน 40คน และกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำลายเทียม อย่างเดียว จำนวน 40 คน การวัดประสิทธิภาพของน้ำลายเทียมทั้ง2 กลุ่ม วัดวันที่สิ้นสุดสัปดาห์ที่ 3 หลังจากเริ่มให้การรักษา โดยตัวชี้วัด คือ xerostomia visual analog scale (VAS), ปริมาณความถี่ของการดื่มน้ำ, และคะแนนการตรวจร่างกาย LENT SOMA scale โดยผู้ตรวจเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหู คอ จมูก 2 คน ซึ่งไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการแปลผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษา: ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ visual analog scale, ปริมาณความถี่ของการดื่มน้ำและ LENT SOMA scale ในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ( P= 0.988, P=0.897, P=0.880) ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่ม คะแนน VAS และ LENT SOMA scale เทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการได้น้ำลายเทียมมีคะแนนดีขึ้นทั้ง 2 กลุ่มในทุกตัวแปร VAS และ LENT SOMA scale ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.371 ) สรุป: ประสิทธิผลการใช้น้ำลายเทียมผสมพิโลคาร์ปีนในผู้ป่วยภาวะน้ำลายแห้งหลังการฉายแสงไม่มีความแตกต่างกับการใช้น้ำลายเทียมเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยวัดจากคะแนนความรู้สึกผู้ป่วย (VAS) และจากคะแนนการตรวจร่างกาย LENT SOMA scale
Share
COinS