Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Postpartum antibiotics for intrapartum chorioamnionitis : systematic review
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ : การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในระยะหลังคลอดเพื่อรักษาภาวะการติดเชื้อของรกและน้ำคร่ำที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะรอคลอด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasith Chaithongwongwatthana
Second Advisor
Pisake Lumbiganon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.683
Abstract
Background: Chorioamnionitis is associated with maternal morbidity and neonatal sepsis and death. There is no clear consensus on the most appropriate antibiotic to use and how long the treatment should continue. Objective: This review is aimed to systematically assess the effectiveness of different postpartum antibiotic regimens in women diagnosed with intrapartum chorioamnionitis on maternal morbidity and mortality, and their side effects. Method of review: We searched MEDLINE, SCOPUS, and The Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL). Randomized and quasi-randomized trials that compared the effect of postpartum antibiotic with different antibiotic regimen or placebo on maternal morbidity in the women with a diagnosis of intrapartum chorioamnionitis were included. Study eligibility was assessed independently by two reviewers. Trial quality and data were extracted by one reviewer. Data were analyzed using the Review Manager software (RevMan 2004). Main results: Three eligible trials (517 women) were included in this review. Meta-analysis of two trials comparing single-dose antibiotic with multiple-dose antibiotic after delivery showed no statistically significant difference in treatment failure events (RR 1.78, CI 0.72, 4.40). Authors’ conclusions: The conclusions that could be drawn from this review are limited due to small number of studies. No recommendation can be made on the most appropriate antibiotic regimen to choose to treat chorioamnionitis during postpartum period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: ภาวะการติดเชื้อของรกและน้ำคร่ำก่อให้เกิดความทุพพลภาพของมารดาและการติดเชื้อของทารก ตลอดจนเป็นสาเหตุการตาย แต่ยังไม่มีข้อตกลงที่ชัดเจนถึงยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้รักษาและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการให้ยาต่อเนื่องหลังคลอด จุดประสงค์: เพื่อทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ ถึงประสิทธิภาพของยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้รักษาภาวการณ์ติดเชื้อของรกและน้ำคร่ำในระยะหลังคลอด ที่มีต่อความทุพพลภาพและการตายของมารดา รวมทั้งผลข้างเคียงจากยา วิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรม สืบค้นงานวิจัยทางคลินิกชนิดสุ่มตัวอย่างและชนิดกึ่งสุ่มตัวอย่างจากฐานข้อมูล MEDLINE, SCOPUS และ The Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trial (CENTRAL) ซึ่งทำการศึกษาในมารดาที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีการติดเชื้อของรกและน้ำคร่ำในระยะรอคลอด โดยเปรียบเทียบผลของการรักษาในระยะหลังคลอดด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะกับการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะต่างวิธีหรือยาหลอกที่มีต่อภาวะทุพพลภาพของมารดา โดยผู้ทบทวนวรรณกรรม 2 คนพิจารณาแยกกันว่างานวิจัยใดมีลักษณะเข้าได้กับข้อกำหนด ส่วนคุณภาพของงานวิจัยและการนำข้อมูลในงานวิจัยมาวิเคราะห์ทำโดยผู้ทบทวนวรรณกรรม 1 คน และใช้ Review Manager Software (RevMan 2004) ในการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา พบงานวิจัย 3 เรื่องที่มีลักษณะของงานวิจัยเข้าได้กับข้อกำหนด โดยมีผู้ป่วยรวมทั้งสิ้น 517 คน เมื่อทำ meta-analysis งานวิจัย 2 เรื่องที่ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ 1 ครั้งหลังคลอดกับการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะหลายครั้งจนกว่าผู้ป่วยจะไม่มีไข้ พบว่าความล้มเหลวจากการรักษาด้วยวิธีทั้งสองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (RR 1.78, CI 0.72, 4.40) ข้อสรุปของผู้ทบทวนวรรณกรรม จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมนี้ ไม่สามารถให้ข้อแนะนำถึงวิธีการและชนิดของยาปฏิชีวนะที่เหมาะสมซึ่งให้ต่อในระยะหลังคลอด สำหรับมารดาที่มีภาวะการติดเชื้อของรกและน้ำคร่ำในขณะรอคลอด เนื่องจากจำนวนงานวิจัยที่รวบรวมมาวิเคราะห์มีจำนวนน้อยเกินไป
Share
COinS