Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิติน เบต้า ต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่บริเวณทูบูโลอินเตอร์สติเชียมของไต ในหนูที่ถูกผูกท่อไต 1 ข้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of erythropoietin beta on tubulointerstitial injury in unilateral ureteral obstruction rats
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.763
Abstract
ความเป็นมา นอกจากยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นเซลล์ไขกระดูกให้มีการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงเพิ่มขึ้น ยังมีผลดีต่อการทำงานของเซลล์ในอวัยวะต่างๆ มากมาย (pleiotropic effect) เช่น เซลล์ในระบบประสาทและสมอง เซลล์ในระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด แต่ยังขาดการศึกษาผลของยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินภาวะโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินเบต้า ต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่บริเวณทูบูโลอินเตอร์สติเชียมของไต ในหนูที่ถูกผูกท่อไต 1 ข้าง ที่ระยะเวลา 3, 7 และ 14 วัน วิธีการศึกษา ทำการแบ่งหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์สเปรกดอเลย์ เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 250-320 กรัม เป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 12 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมทำการผูกท่อไต 1 ข้าง แต่ไม่ได้รับการฉีดยา อีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินเบต้า กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการผูกท่อไต 1 ข้าง และฉีดยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินเบต้า ในขนาด 5000 ยูนิต/กก. ทำการฉีดยา 1 วันก่อนผูกท่อไต และทุก 3 วันหลังผูกท่อไต บันทึกปริมาณพยาธิสภาพที่บริเวณทูบูโลอินเตอร์สติเชียม ปริมาณคอลลาเจน เซลล์มัยโอไฟโบรบลาส เซลล์แมคโครฟาจ และเซลล์ อะพอพโตซิสของไต ที่ระยะเวลา 3,7 และ 14 วัน หลังการผูกท่อไตโดยที่ไม่ทราบว่าเป็นสไลด์ของหนูทดลองกลุ่มใด ทำการตรวจสอบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ที่บริเวณเนื้อไตชั้นนอกทั้งหมด 20 ส่วน ผลการศึกษา ยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินเบต้า สามารถลดการเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่บริเวณทูบูลิอินเตอร์สติเซียม ลดปริมาณคอลลาเจน เซลล์แมคโครฟาจ เซลล์มัยโอไฟโบรบลาสและเซลล์อะพอพโตซิส ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยหนูทดลองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิติน ระดับฮีมาโตคริตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป ยาอีรีย์โธรพอยอิตินเบต้า สามารถลดพยาะิสภาพที่บริเวรทุบูดลอินเตอร์สติเชียมของไต ในหนูที่ถุกผูกท่อไต 1 ข้าง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Recombinant Human EPO (rHuEPO) which is used for treatment of anemia associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and cancer, also has pleiotropic properties such as anti-inflammation and anti-apoptosis in many non-renal animal models including heart, brain and spinal cord. However, the renal protective effect of rHuEPO on CKD model such as in unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model, an accelerated animal model of obstructive nephropathy leading to tubulointerstitial fibrosis (TIF), has never been explored. Method: To examine the effect of rHuEPO treatment on renal TIF, male Sprague-Dawley rats, weighed 250-320 gm, underwent 1) UUO without rHuEPO treatment (control, n=12) and 2) UUO with rHuEPO treatment (n=12). RHuEPO was injected subcutaneously at the dose 5,000 u/kg to each rat at 1 day before surgery and then every 3 days until sacrification. Four rats of each group were sacrificed on day 3, 7, and 14. The effect of rHuEPO on UUO-induced TIF were evaluated with tubulointerstitial injury (TI) score, collagen score, the number of myofibroblast and macrophage infiltration, and apoptotic cell death in a blinded manner on 20 randomly selected non-overlapping fields throughout the renal cortex. Results: Ligation of the ureter generated obstructed kidney showing severe tubular dilatation, tubular atrophy, and widened interstitial space with a greater number of interstitial cells and infiltrating macrophage. These changes were observed in the whole cortex. Administration of rHuEPO significantly decreased TI injury score, collagen and the number of infiltrating macrophage, which were increased significantly in UUO-treated rat kidneys, on day 3, 7, and 14. Apoptotic cell death in UUO-induced TI injury rat kidneys was also significantly reduced with rHuEPO treatment. Of note, rHuEPO-treated rats had higher hematocrit levels than the control group. Conclusion: rHuEPO has ameliorate effects on reduction renal TIF in experimental UUO rat model.
Creative Commons License