Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาระดับสารกลัยปิแคนทรีเพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of glypican-3 as a serologic marker for diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วโรชา มหาชัย
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ ตั้งกิจวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.758
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มา: โรคมะเร็งตับเป็นโรคมะเร็งที่เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางสาธารณสุขโดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งโรคของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบีและซีชนิดเรื้อรัง และพบว่าขณะนี้อัตราการเสียชีวิตโรคมะเร็งตับเป็นอันดับหนึ่งของอัตราการเสียชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็งในผู้ชายไทย การวินิจฉัยโดยใช้ค่าบ่งชี้มะเร็งเดิมนั้นมีข้อจำกัดทั้งในแง่ความไวและความจำเพาะ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาแบบ cross sectional study เพื่อประเมินการใช้ค่าบ่งชี้มะเร็งกลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) ในการนำมาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งตับ โดยศึกษาในคนไข้โรคตับเรื้อรังที่พบก้อนในตับจากการตรวจทางภาพถ่ายรังสี รวมทั้งเก็บข้อมูลในคนปกติ เพื่อนำมาตรวจวิเคราะห์หาระดับค่าบ่งชี้มะเร็งกลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) ผลการวิจัย: การผลการศึกษาพบว่า 47% ของคนไข้มะเร็งตับตรวจพบสารกลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) โดยมีค่าตั้งแต่ 35.5 ถึง 6547.9 ng/ mL ในขณะที่ตรวจไม่พบเลยในมะเร็งชนิดอื่นๆ และพบว่าการตรวจพบค่า กลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า alpha fetoprotein การใช้ค่าบ่งชี้มะเร็งทั้ง 2 ตัวร่วมกัน (กลัยปิแคนทรี และ alpha fetoprotein) สามารถเพิ่มความไวในการวินิจฉัยโรคเป็น 80% และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตรวจพบสารกลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) ในเลือดกับ อายุ เพศ สาเหตุของโรคตับ ขนาดของก้อนมะเร็ง ลักษณะของก้อนมะเร็ง การมีการลุกลามของมะเร็งเข้าสู่หลอดเลือดหรือแพร่กระจายออกนอกตับ และระยะของมะเร็งเมื่อแบ่งตาม CLIP score สรุป: ค่าบ่งชี้มะเร็งกลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) มีความจำเพาะสูงในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งตับ และการใช้ค่าบ่งชี้มะเร็งกลัยปิแคนทรี (Glypican-3) และ alpha fetoprotein ร่วมกันสามารถเพิ่มความไวในการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งตับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the major health problem and one of the leading causes of death in Asian population where chronic viral hepatitis is endemic. Currently, the diagnostic tests, both imaging studies and alpha fetoprotein still have limitations. Glypican-3 (GPC3) has been reported to be a novel tumor marker for the diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Objectives: We conducted a cross-sectional study to evaluate whether serum GPC3 represented a useful diagnostic marker for differentiating HCC from benign chronic liver disease (CLD), as well as from other liver cancers, including cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) and metastatic carcinoma (MCA). Subjects and method: Five groups were studied which included 20 normal healthy subjects, 39 patients with CLD, 60 patients with HCC, 26 patients with CCA and 14 patients with MCA. Serum GPC3 levels were measured by using a sandwich ELISA method. Results: Our data showed that 47% of HCC patients had elevated levels of serum GPC3 with values ranging from 35.5 to 6547.9 ng/mL, whereas the marker was undetectable in the other groups. In most cases of HCC, elevated GPC3 values did not correlate with elevated alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) values. The simultaneous determination of GPC3 and AFP (at a cutoff value of 20 ng/mL) significantly increased the sensitivity of the diagnosis to 80%. There was no significant correlation between serum GPC3 level and patient age, gender, etiology of liver disease, tumor size, tumor type, the presence of venous invasion, extrahepatic metastasis and the CLIP score. In conclusions: serum GPC3 elevation is highly specific for HCC. The combined use of serum GPC3 and AFP may significantly increase the sensitivity for differentiating HCC from non-malignant liver disease, as well as from other liver cancers.
Share
COinS