Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของยารักษาแผลในกระเพาะอาหารโอมีพราโซลต่อการตรวจหาเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอไรโดยวิธียูเรียเบรทเทส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of omeprazole on the result of urea breath test for the diagnosis of Helicobacter Pylori infection
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วโรชา มหาชัย
Second Advisor
ดวงพร ทองงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.748
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ภาวะ dyspepsia เป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยมักได้รับยาลดกรดในกระเพาะอาหารกลุ่ม proton pump inhibitor มาก่อน ซึ่งอาจมีผลทำให้เกิดผลลบลวงต่อการตรวจหาเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอไร การศึกษานี้ต้องการศึกษาผลของยาโอมีพราโซลต่อการตรวจหาเชื้อ เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอไรโดยวิธียูเรียเบรทเทส วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อทราบถึงผลของยาโอมีพราโซล ที่มีต่อการตรวจหา เชื้อ เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอไรโดยวิธียูเรียเบรทเทส ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การศึกษานี้ มีผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการศึกษาวิจัย 36 ราย ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการส่องกล้องทางเดินอาหารส่วนบน มีผล urease test เป็นบวก และยืนยันด้วยการตรวจยูเรียเบรทเทส ผู้ป่วยได้รับยา โอมีพราโซล 20 มก. ต่อวัน ไปรับประทานติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน และนัดมาในวันที่ 14 ของการรักษา เพื่อมาทดสอบ ยูเรียเบรทเทส ในรายที่ผลการตรวจเป็นลบจะนัดกลับมาตรวจซ้ำหลังหยุดยา 7 วัน ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการศึกษาวิจัย 36 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 47+-13.23 ปี เป็นชาย 8 ราย (ร้อยละ 22) หญิง 28 ราย (ร้อยละ 78) ตรวจพบเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ให้ยาโอมีพราโซล 20 มก. ต่อวัน ไปรับประทานติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน และนัดผู้ป่วยมาในวันที่ 14 ของการรักษาเพื่อตรวจยูเรียเบรทเทส ซ้ำ พบว่าเกิดผลลบลวง 5 รายใน 36 ราย คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 13.9 และหลังหยุดยา 7 วันผลการตรวจกลับมาเป็นบวกในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด สรุป การรับประทานยา โอมีพราโซล มีผลรบกวนการตรวจหาเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรจริง โดยทำให้เกิดผลลบลวงต่อการตรวจ ร้อยละ 13.9 ดังนั้นควรหยุดยาก่อนมาตรวจ 7 วันเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดผลลบลวง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Dyspepsia is common problem in clinical practice. Proton pump inhibitor may cause false-negative results on Helicobacter Pylori detection by using [superscript 13]C-UBT. In this study we evaluated the effect of prior use of omeprazole on [superscript 13]C-UBT results. Objective The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of prior use of omeprazole on the result of urea breath test in Thai patients presenting with dyspepsia. Methods A total of 36 dyspeptic patients who were tested positive for H. pylori infection by rapid urease test were enrolled in this study. [superscript 13]C-UBT was performed on day 0 as a baseline. They received omeprazole 20 mg/day for 14 days. The [superscript 13]C-UBT was performed on day 14 of treatment. The test was repeated one week later (on day 21) in those patients who were still negative on day 14. Results The study included with 36 patients with mean age 47+-13.23 yrs. A total of 8 males (22%) and 28 females (78%) completed the study. Five (13.9%) of thirty six patients had negative [superscript 13]C-UBT while receiving omeprazole at day 14 eventhough they did not receive eradication therapy which implied false negative results. All five patients had positive results of [superscript 13]C-UBT after 7 days of stopping omeprazole. Conclusions This study suggested that prior use of omeprazole resulted in 13.9% false negative rate of [superscript 13]C-UBT and omeprazole must be stopped at least one week to avoid false negative test.
Creative Commons License