Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาแบบรายบุคคลต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดมะเร็งกล่องเสียง ช่องคอส่วนล่างและช่องปากที่สถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effects of individual psychoeducation on anxiety in patients with cancer of larynx, hypopharynx and oral cavity receiving surgery at the National Cancer Institute
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Second Advisor
สมจินต์ จินดาวิจักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.727
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาแบบรายบุคคลต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงช่องคอส่วนล่างและช่องปากที่สถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติ กลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 15 คน ได้รับการอธิบายเกี่ยวกับการรักษาจากแพทย์เจ้าของไข้ก่อนการผ่าตัดตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน ได้รับการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษารายบุคคลก่อนการผ่าตัด การให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษามีทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดระดับความวิตกกังวลแบบเทรทและสเตท The State – Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการผ่าตัดคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของกลุ่มทดลอง ลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมแต่ความแตกต่างนี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนความวิตกกังวลของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังได้รับสุขภาพจิตศึกษาลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับ สุขภาพจิตศึกษาแต่ความแตกต่างนี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า การให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาแบบรายบุคคลไม่มีผลต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วย ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลหลายปัจจัย ควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยในด้านนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the effects of individual psychoeducation on anxiety in cancer patients who received surgery. The sample consisted of 30 patients who cancer is the diagnosis and receiving of cancer of the larynx, hypopharynx and oral cavity.The control group (N=15) received routine education for surgery. The experimental group (N=15) received individual psychoeducation before surgery. The psychoeducation was divided into 3 sessions, each lasted one hour. The instrument used to measure anxiety was the State – Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). Data were analysed with SPSS statistical package. The results were as follows: 1. After surgery, the anxiety score of the experimental group was lower than the control group but the difference did not have statistical significance (p=0.05). 2. In the experimental group, the anxiety score after receiving psychoeducation was lower than before receiving psychoeducation but the difference did not have statistical significance ( p=0.05). The findings in this study revealed no significant effects of psychoeducation on the anxiety level of patients receiving surgery. This may be due to various individual factors. Further research is needed to clarify this issue.
Creative Commons License