Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของความเครียดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนิสิตปริญญาโท คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence of stress and associated factors among graduate students pursuing master's degree at Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริมศักดิ์ หล่อลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.723
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของความเครียดระดับของความเครียด และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนิสิตปริญญาโท คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 126 คน ทำการวิจัยช่วงเดือนธันวาคม 2549 ถึง เดือนมกราคม 2550 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินที่มาของความเครียด แบบประเมินและวิเคราะห์ความเครียดด้วยตนเองของกรมสุขภาพจิต และแบบวัดระดับคุณภาพชีวิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Independent-Samples T test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation และ Multiple linear regression analysis ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความชุกของความเครียดของนิสิตปริญญาโท คิดเป็น 34.1% ปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของความเครียดที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<0.05 ได้แก่ การนับถือศาสนาคริสต์และการพักอาศัยอยู่ตามลำพัง เมื่อพิจารณาคุณภาพชีวิตพบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมและในทุกด้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในทางลบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<0.01 ส่วนปัจจัยที่สามารถอธิบายการเกิดความเครียด ได้แก่ ภูมิลำเนา ที่มาของความเครียดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional study was to determine the prevalence of stress, level of stress and associated factors among graduate students pursuing Master's degree at Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. Samples were 126 graduate students. This study was conducted between December 2006 to January 2007. Self-administered questionnaires were administered to collect demographic data, stress level and sources of stress, and quality of life (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI). Statistical tests used include descriptive statistic, independent-samples t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation and multiple linear regression analysis. The results were as follows : Prevalence of stress was 34.1%. Stress was found to be significantly higher in students who were Christian and who stayed alone (p<0.05). Stress scores were significantly negatively correlated to all components of quality of life (p<0.01). Factors that could explain the stress were domicile, environmental source of stress and mental component of quality of life.
Creative Commons License