Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emotional intelligence of the dental students of Naresuan University
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.721
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ ชั้นปีที่ 1-6 มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร ปีการศึกษา 2549 และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิต จำนวน 302 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ครอบครัว และสังคัม ดัชนีชี้วัดสุขภาพจิตคนไทยฉบับย่อ (TMHI-15) และแบบประเมินความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของกรมสุขภาพจิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคนไทยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, independence t - test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson Correlation และ multiple linear regression ตามความเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ภาพรวมและรายด้านของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 1-6 อยู่ในช่วงคะแนนปกติของประชาชนไทย นิสิตชั้นพรีคลินิกมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนฉลาดทางอารมณ์ภาพรวมสูงกว่านิสิตชั้นคลินิกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p น้อยกว่า 0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ได้แก่ ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา การอ่านหนังสือและปลูกต้นไม้เป็นงานอดิเรก การทำกิจกรรมในมหาวิทยาลัย ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนและภาวะสุขภาพจิตของนิสิต ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ รวมทั้งการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนานิสิตในด้านนี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to explore the levels of the emotional intelligence and its associated factors. The sample included 302 dental students at Naresuan University in 2006 academic year. The instruments used in this study were questionnaires on demographic information, family information and social information, Thai Mental Health Indicator (TMHI-15) and Thai Emotional Intelligence Screening Test. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independence t - test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson Correlation and multiple linear regression as appropriate. The results revealed that the mean total scores of emotional intelligence and the mean scale scores were within the normal range for Thai population. The emotional intelligence scores of the preclinical students were significantly higher than the clinical students (p is less than 0.05). Factors associated with emotional intelligence were the academic year, having reading and gardening as hobbies, participating in university activities, peer relationship and mental health status. The findings can be applied for the promotion of emotional intelligence and extracurricular activities for dental students.
Share
COinS