Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำของนิสิตปริญญาตรีชั้นปีสุดท้าย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety and factors associated with anxiety of job application among senior undergraduate students of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.702
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำของนิสิตปริญญาตรีชั้นปีสุดท้าย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีชั้นปีสุดท้าย จำนวน 400 คน ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วจะหางานทำ ไม่ได้ศึกษาต่อหรือทำงานที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำ และแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Independence t – test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson Correlation และ Multiple Linear Regression Analysis ตามความเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเท่ากับ 58.9 และ 12.96 ตามลำดับ ค่าที่เป็นไปได้ระหว่าง 25-125 คะแนน เมื่อใช้เกณฑ์ Mean +- 1 SD กำหนดระดับคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำ พบว่าร้อยละ 15.5 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำสูง ซึ่งมีค่าคะแนนสูงกว่า 72 คะแนน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำ ได้แก่ เพศหญิง ระดับความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษไม่ดี และความไม่สอดคล้องของความสนใจในอาชีพกับวิชาเอกที่ได้เรียนมา ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะเป็นข้อมูลแก่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการหาแนวทางส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตและป้องกันปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีสุดท้าย และอาจนำไปใช้ในการหาวิธีการจัดการกับความวิตกกังวลในการหางานทำของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีสุดท้ายได้.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to explore the level of anxiety and its associated factors regarding job application among senior undergraduate students of Chulalongkorn University. Four hundred senior undergraduate students who would not like to find jobs after graduation and would not study in Master degree or already have reserved work. The research instruments were a demographic questionnaire, questionnaire about causes of anxiety of job application and questionnaire anxiety of job application. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independene t – test, one-way ANOVA, pearson correlation and multiple linear regression analysis where appropriate. The results showed mean and SD regarding the anxiety of job application score were 58.9 and 12.96 respectively. The possible score range from 25-125. When using standard Mean +- 1 SD to set the level of the anxiety of job application, 15.5 % of the population sample had high level of anxiety, with score higher than 72. Factors associated with increased anxiety of job application were being female, incompetence in English and discrepancy between the job and the major subject studies. The implications of these finding by related institutions should promote psychological heath and prevent problems of senior undergraduate students and can be used properly to manage the anxiety of job application among senior undergraduate students.
Creative Commons License