Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับซีรั่ม slCAM-1 ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดชนิดที่มีความดันโลหิตที่ปอดสูง และปัจจัยทางคลีนิกที่มีผลต่อระดับ slCAM-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Levels of soluble intercellular adhesion molecules-1 in patients with congenital heart disease and pulmonary hypertension
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชัย คงพัฒนะโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.699
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับซีรั่ม sICAM-1 ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด ชนิดที่มีความดันโลหิตที่ปอดสูงและค้นหาปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่มีต่อระดับ sICAM-1 รูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ไปข้างหน้า สถานที่ศึกษา-หน่วยโรคหัวใจเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา-ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดจำนวน 40 ราย อายุ 4.2+-4.2 ปี โดยจำแนกเป็นเพศชาย 16 ราย หญิง 24 ราย และแบ่งตามลักษณะการไหลเวียนโลหิตที่ปอดเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้น จำนวน 32 คน และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดลดลงจำนวน 8 คน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ จากการสวนหัวใจและวิเคราะห์หาระดับซีรั่ม sCIAM-1 เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับความดันโลหิตที่ปอดและปัจจัยทางคลินิกอื่นๆ เช่น อายุ เพศ Hct, systolic PAP, mean PAP, diastolic PAP, Qp, Qp/Qs, Rp, Rp/Rs และ systemic oxygen saturation ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยเด็กหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดที่มีความดันโลหิตที่ปอดสูง และที่มีความดันโลหิตที่ปอดปกติมีระดับซีรั่ม sCIAM-1 เท่าดับ 413.6+-105.7 ng/ml และ 328.1+-68.5 ng/ml ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่มีผลต่อระดับ sICAM-1 ได้แก่ อายุ Hct, systolic PAP, diastolic PAP, mean PAP, Qp, Qp/Qs, Rp. Rp/Rs ที่มีผลต่อระดับซีรั่ม sICAM-1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต (ซึ่งแสดงในรูปตาราง) ใน multiple regression analysis พบว่า ค่าความดัน mean PAP เป็นปัจจัยอิสระเพียงตัวเดียวที่มีผลต่อระดับ sICAM-1 บทสรุป ความดันโลหิตในปอดที่สูงขี้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับซีรั่ม sICAM-1 ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดชนิดที่มีไหลเวียนไปที่ปอดเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To evaluate the relationship between serum levels of soluble intercellular adhesion molecules (sICAM-1) in patients with congenital heart disease (CHD) with degree of pulmonary hypertension (PH) and other predictors. Design: Prospective analytic study Setting: Pediatric Cardiology Unit, Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods: Serum samples from 40 children (age 4.2+-4.2 years, 16 males and 24 females) collected at time of cardiac catheterization were analyzed for sICAM-1 levels. Uni-and multivariable stepwise linear regression analyses were performed for the following variables against the sICAM-1 level: age, sex, systemic arterial pressure (SAP), pulmonary arterial pressure (PAP), pulmonary blood flow (Qp) and resistance (Rp), systemic blood flow (Qs), and resistance (Rs), Qp/Qs, Rp/Rs, pulmonary and systemic oxygen saturation. Results: sICAM-1 level in children with CHD with and without pulmonary hypertension was 413.6+-105.7 and328.1+-68.5 ng/ml, respectively (p<0.05). In univariable models, age, hemoglobin, systolic PAP, mean PAP, diastolic PAP, Qp, Qp/Qs, Rp, Rp/Rs were significantly correlated to sICAM-1 level in the table(below). In the multiple regression model, only mean PAP remained as an independent predictor for sICAM-1 level. [has shown in table] Conclusion: In children with CHD, the degree of pulmonary hypertension is associated with elevation of sICAM-1 level irrespective of the pulmonary vascular resistance or flow. sICAM-1 could be use a marker for elevated mean pulmonary arterial pressure.
Creative Commons License