Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes of lower-leg blood flow and skin temperature in response to cold application in middle aged to elderly men
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการไหลเวียนเลือดและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังบริเวณขาส่วนล่างในการตอบสนองต่อการใช้ความเย็นในชายวัยกลางคนถึงวัยสูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Second Advisor
Onanong Kulaputana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.795
Abstract
Ice, compression, and elevation are the basic principles of acute soft tissue injuries management. Few clinicians, however, can give specific evidence based guidance on the appropriate recommendation especially for the elderly because no literatures regarding local vascular response and skin temperature during cold application have been reported. The objective of this study was to examine leg arterial blood flow and skin temperature in response to cold application in middle aged to elderly men (OLD group) compared to young men (YOUNG group. Two hundred and fifty healthy men participated as subjects ranging in age for the YOUNG group from 18-35 years (24.7 +- 4.4 years) and 42-85 years (61.6 +- 8.5 years) for the OLD group. An ice pack was wrapped in a wet towel before applied to the left ankle overlying the medial malleolus for 20 minutes. Leg arterial blood flow using venous occlusion strain gauge plethysmography and skin temperature using tele-thermometer were recorded in every minute of cold application. The result showed that the skin temperatures were continuously decreased during cold application in both groups. There was a significant difference in skin temperature between YOUNG group (15.2 +- 2.7 ํC) and OLD group (16.4 +- 2.6 ํC) at the end of cold application (p< 0.001). The YOUNG group demonstrated a greater drop in skin temperature than the OLD group group (17.5 +- 2.3ํC vs 15.7 +- 2.3 ํC). However, a significant difference in blood flow reduction from baseline was not observed between YOUNG and OLD group. In conclusion, the reduction in skin temperature did not coincide with the decrement in leg blood flow for both young and middle aged to elderly men when cryotherapy was applied for a period of up to 20 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปฐมพยาบาลเบื้องต้นที่ใช้ในการรักษาอาการบาดเจ็บแบบเฉียบพลันของกล้ามเนื้อในปัจจุบันนั้น ยังคงยึดหลักการ RICE สำหรับปฏิบัติทั้งในคนวัยหนุ่มสาวและคนวัยสูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่พบรายงานการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของการไหลเวียนเลือดและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังต่อการใช้ความเย็นในการรักษา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มของคนวัยสูงอายุ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการไหลเวียนเลือดและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังบริเวณขาส่วนล่างในการตอบสนองต่อการใช้ความเย็นในชายวัยกลางคนถึงวัยสูงอายุ โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 250 คนในกลุ่มชายวัยหนุ่มมีอายุระหว่าง 18-35 ปี (24.7+-4.4 ปี) และในกลุ่มชายวัยสูงอายุ มีอายุระหว่าง 42-85 ปี (61.6+-8.5 ปี) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การประคบน้ำแข็งซึ่งบรรจุในถุงพลาสติก ร่วมกับการห่อด้วยผ้าขนหนูชุบน้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ปิดพอหมาด ก่อนที่จะนำมาประคบบริเวณเหนือตาตุ่มข้างซ้ายด้านใน 15 ซม. เป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาที ทำการบันทึกการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการไหลเวียนเลือดและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังบริเวณขาส่วนล่างทุกๆ 1 นาที ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อุณหภูมิผิวหนังบริเวณขาส่วนลางในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีแนวโน้มการลดลงแบบเดียวกันขณะประคบน้ำแข็ง โดยพบความแตกต่างของการลดลงของอุณหภูมิผิวหนังระหว่างกลุ่มชายวัยหนุ่ม (15.2+-2.7 ํC) และชายวัยกลางถึงวัยสูงอายุ (16.4+-2.6 ํC) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในนาทีที่ 20 (p<0.001) โดยในกลุ่มชายวัยหนุ่ม (17.5+-2.3 ํC) มีการลดลงของอุณหภูมิผิวหนังมากกว่าชายวัยกลางคนถึงวัยสูงอายุ (15.7+-2.3 ํC) สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการไหลเวียนเลือดนั้น ไม่พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ชายวัยหนุ่มมีการตอบสนองต่อการประคบน้ำแข็งดีกว่าชายวัยกลางคนถึงวัยสูงอายุ และการลดลงของอุณหภูมิผิวหนังไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการไหลเวียนเลือดในระหว่างการประคบน้ำแข็งทั้งในกลุ่มชายวัยหนุ่มและวัยกลางคนถึงวัยสูงอายุ
Share
COinS