Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of tetratricopeptide repeat domain12 (TTC12) methylation in leukemia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นบนยีนเตทตระไตรโคเปปไทด์ รีพีท โดเมน 12 ในผู้ป่วยลิวคีเมีย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.791
Abstract
We searched a candidate tumor suppressor gene of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) on the critical region of loss of heterozygosity on chromosome 11 q. Unexpectedly, we accidentally discovered that tetratricopeptide repeat domail (TTC12)m an NPC down regulated gene located in the LOH region, hypermethylated in leukemic cell lines. These cells included Daudi (B-lymphoblastoid line), Jurkat (acute T cell leukemia). Molt4 (acute lymphoblastic leukemia). No methylation was observed in K562 (chronic myelogenous leukemia) and those of epitherial cell lines, HN12 and Hela, were nonmethylated. Therefore, we hypothesized that the meythlation of TTC12 may be specific in leukemogenesis in vivo. To prove this hypothesis, we tested 29 acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in comparison with normal white blood cells (WBC) from 10 healthy volunteers using combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA) technique. In ALL group, the results significant demonstrated hypermethylated than in normal WBC (p< 0.0001), and methylation level do not depend on ALL subtypes (p>0.1). The result were confirmed by cloning and sequencing. We tested TTC12 expression by RT-PCR, nonmethylated cells, K562, HN12 and Hela, expressed TTC12, whereas hypermethylated cells, Daudi, Jurkat and Molt4, did not express. The same situation has also detectable in vivo. We compared the proportion between TTC12 and GAPDH and found significant increase in expression of TTC12 in hypomethylated ALL when compared with hypermethylated cases (p<0.05). In addition, we tested TTC12 methylation in 8 remission ALL, 4 T cell lymphomas and 5 stem cells. The result showed different level of methylation each groups. The methylation on TTC12 expands through over 5’UTR. Therefore, hypermethylation in TTC12 may induce leukemogenesis by inhibiting its mRNA. Although the function of TTC12 has not been identified in silico, two conserved domains have been found including the tetratricopeptide repeat (TPR) domain and the armadillo repeat (ARM) domains. TTC12 might mediate protein-protein interaction with other proteins through TPR and ARM domains to trigger some cellular process including cell cycle control. Nevertheless, this hypothesis as well as the function(s) of TTC12 should be investigated and this will provide new knowledge of cancer biology that could be applied in cancer diagnosis as well as therapeutic in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ เพื่อการหายีนต้านมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก (NPC) ในบริเวณที่เกิด loss of heterozygosity (LOH) บนโครโมโซม 11q จากการศึกษาเมททิลเลชั่นของยีนเตทตระไตรโคเปปไทด์ รีพีท โดเมน 12 (tetratricopeptide repeat domain 12; TTC12) ซึ่งเป็นยีนซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณที่เกิด LOH และ down regulate ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก กลับพบว่ายีนดังกล่าวมีเมททิลเลชั่นในเฉพาะ cell line ที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน ซึ่งได้แก่ Daudi (B-lymphoblastoid line), Jurkat (acute T cell leukemia), Molt4 (acute lymphoblastic leukemia) แต่ไม่มีเมททิลเลชั่นใน K562 (chronic myelogenous leukemia), HN12 และ Hela (epitherial cell lines) ดังนั้นสมมติฐานคือยีน TTC12 น่าจะทำหน้าที่เป็นยีนต้านมะเร็งผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน (acute lymphoblastic leukemia: ALL) เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานดังกล่าว จึงทำการศึกษาเมททิลเลชั่น ในไขกระดูกผู้ป่วย ALL จำนวน 29 ราย เปรียบเทียบเม็ดเลือดขาวของปกติจำนวน 10 ราย โดยใช้เทคนิค combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA) พบความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นในผู้ป่วย ALL สูงกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.0001) และระดับของเมททิลเลชั่นไม่ขึ้นกับชนิดของ ALL (p>0.1) ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวได้รับการยืนยันโดยการโคลนและศึกษาลำดับเบส นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน TTC12 โดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR พบว่ากลุ่ม cell line ที่ไม่มีเมททิลเลชั่น ได้แก่ K562, HN12 และ Hela มีการแสดงออกของยีน TTC12 สูง ในขณะที่ cell line ที่เมททิลเลชั่นสูง ได้แก่ Daudi, Jurkat และ Molt4 ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน TTC12 ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับตัวอย่างไขกระดูก โดยที่กลุ่มผู้ป่วยทีมีเมทิลเลชั่นสูง พบการแสดงออกของยีน TTC12 ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีเมทิลชั่นต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองการแสดงออกของยีน TTC12 ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วย ALL ที่มีดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นในระดับสูงและในระดับต่ำเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีเมททิลเลชั่นสูงส่งผลให้ mRNA ของยีน TTC12 ที่ต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาระดับเมททิลเลชั่นในตัวอย่าง remission ALL จำนวน 8 ราย ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดทีเซลล์จำนวน 4 ราย และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดต้นกำเนิดจำนวน 5 ราย พบว่ามีระดับเมทิลเลชันแตกต่างกันในระหว่างกลุ่ม และยังพบว่าเมทิลเลชั่นบนยีน TTC12 ได้ขยายไปจนถึงปลาย 5’UTR ของยีน ดังนั้น ระดับเมทิลเลชั่นบนยีน TTC12 ที่สูงขึ้นอาจชักนำให้เกิดมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวโดยการยับยั้งระดับการแสดงออกของ mRNA แม้ว่ายังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาหน้าทีของยีน TTC12 อย่างแน่ชัด แต่การทดลองโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่ายีนนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 โดเมนหลัก คือ โดเมน tetratricopeptide repeat (TPR) และโดเมน armadillo repeat (ARM) จึงคาดว่าโปรตีน TTC12 อาจจะจับกับโปรตีนตัวอื่น ๆ โดยผ่านทางโดเมน TPR และโดเมน ARM ในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการต่าง ๆของเซลล์ รวมที้งการควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามสมมติฐานหน้าที่โปรตีน TTC12 ดังกล่าวควรจะได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ซึ่งจะเป็นความรู้ด้านชีววิทยาของมะเร็ง และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยและการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต.
Creative Commons License