Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and evaluation of method to detect rabies virus using nucleic acid sequence based amplification with internal control RNA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการประเมินวิธีการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าด้วยวิธี nucleic aid sequence based amplification แบบมีตัวควบคุมภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.790
Abstract
Standard nucleic acid sequence based amplification (NASBA) method without internal control RNA (IC RNA), although uncertain, it may not avoid false negative. The objective of this study as to develop and to evaluate whether NASBA with internal control RNA (IC-NASBA) could be used for diagnosis of rabies and to avoid false negative without compromising its detection sensitivity when compare to NASBA. In this study, the modified overlap extension by polymerase chain reaction method was used to construct rabies modified fragment containing 25 changed and 42 inserted nucleotides in N gene fragment of rabies virus as internal control in IC-NASBA. Segment of changed nucleotide was a target for specific IC probe. Its longer sequences reduced competitive capacity with WT in amplification reaction. Constructed IC RNA was added to each reaction tube in amplification step. It was amplified by the same target NASBA primers and was detected by a probe complementary to the internal nontarget sequences. IC RNA of 25x10[superscript-4] fg per reaction was used in the amplification step. IC-NASBA was applied in the target of brain and urine specimens. Twenty samples of rabies infected and non-infected brains were examined. The result showed that IC RNA could be detected in all except in high quantity virus samples. Fifteen urine samples of them, previously presence to contain inhibitor, were subject to IC-NASBA assay. Results were in accessed with nested RT-PCR. In conclusion, IC-NASBA should be useful in the diagnosis of rabies and may increase accuracy in rabies detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อนำเทคนิค NASBA มาพัฒนาเป็น NASBA แบบมีตัวควบคุมภายใน (internal control: IC) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า และสามารถป้องกันผลลบปลอม เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการวินิจฉัยให้มากขึ้น โดยไม่ทำให้ sensitivity ในการตรวจลดลง การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยหลักการเพิ่มปริมาณของ internal control (IC) RNA และ wild type (WT) RNA ในหลอดเดียวกัน แต่มีการตรวจวัดแยกกันด้วย probe คนละตัว โดยสร้าง IC ด้วยวิธี modified overlap extension PCR (MOE-PCR) ได้เป็น IC RNA ซึ่งมีลักษณะแตกต่างจาก WT 25 นิวคลีโอไทด์ โดยใช้สำหรับเป็นเป้าหมายของ specified probe นอกจากนั้นยังมีความยาวเพิ่มขึ้น 42 นิวคลีโอไทด์ เพื่อลดประสิทธิภาพในการแก่งแย่งกับ WT ในปฏิกิริยา amplification จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติม IC RNA ในช่วงก่อน amplification step ดีกว่าการเติมในช่วงก่อน isolation step เนื่องจาก detection limit ของทั้ง IC และ WT RNA ลดลงในแบบหลัง จากการตรวจเนื้อสมองจำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง และใช้ IC RNA 25X10[superscript-4]fg per reaction ใน amplification step สามารถตรวจพบ IC ได้ในทุกๆตัวอย่าง ยกเว้นในตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณ WT จำนวนมาก ซึ่งก็ไม่ทำให้การแปลผลผิดพลาด อีกทั้งเมื่อนำไปทดสอบกับปัสสาวะจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่างที่ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบว่ามีหรือไม่มี inhibitor โดยวิธี nested RT-PCR แล้ว จะพบว่า IC สามารถใช้ในการป้องกันผลลบปลอมได้ กล่าวคือ ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะที่มี inhibitor พบว่าไม่มี signal ของ IC RNA ขึ้นเช่นกัน ดังนั้น การตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าด้วยวิธี IC-NASBA แบบเติม IC RNA ในamplification step สามารถป้องกันผลลบปลอม และเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการวินิจฉัยให้มากขึ้น โดยไม่ทำให้ sensitivity ในการตรวจลดลง.
Share
COinS