Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The correlation of vascular endothelial growth factor and renal pathology in lupus nephritis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของยีนวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรท์แฟกเตอร์กับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในไตของผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองที่มีภาวะไตอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yingyos Avihingsanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.789
Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) plays a pivotal role in delayed progression of renal diseases such as remnant kidney model and thrombotic microangiopathy. It protects vascular endothelial and tubular epithelial cells from apoptosis, hypoxia and inflammation. This study determines an association between intra-renal VEGF gene expression and short-term renal outcome in SLE patient with active lupus nephritis. Forty-one renal biopsy samples from lupus nephritis patients were studied by real-time polymerase chain reaction and immunohistochemistry. The same renal biopsy core was used to study both VEGF expression and histopathology. Most patients had received the standard immunosuppressive treatment. The VEGF gene expression was normalized by 18s rRNA. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves analysis was used to define the cutoff level of VEGF. The outcomes at 6-month post-treatment were doubling serum creatinine and end-stage renal disease (ESRD). All data were expressed as median and inter-quartile range (IQR). The median age (IQR) of patients was 29.5 (34-23) years. The 24-hour urinary protein excretion was 2.0 (3.61-1.11) gram/day and erythrocyturia was 12 (40-1) cell/HPF. The serum creatinine was 1.0 (2.2-0.7) mg/dl. Eighty percent biopsy samples were classified in focal or diffuse proliferative lupus nephritis. The activity and chronicity indices were 5 (11-0.5) and 2 (6-1), respectively. VEGF gene expression was significantly decreased as compared to kidney control (kidney transplant donors) (0.83 ± 0.7 vs. -0.001± 0.39 log copies; p = 0.002). VEGF gene expression was inversely associated with high percentage (≥19%) of glomerular endocapillary proliferation (p=0.01), crescentic formation (p=0.04) and high activity index (p=0.03). The levels of intra-renal VEGF mRNAs at biopsy could predict ESRD, doubling serum creatinine or combination of both outcomes (p-value = 0.01, 0.04 and 0.005, respectively). In conclusion, intra-renal expression of VEGF is inversely associated with severe pathologic changes of lupus nephritis. The decreased VEGF levels were associated with poor renal outcomes. This may lead to the novel molecular classification which may be complement to the current diagnostic method of renal biopsy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรค Lupus Nephritis (LN) หรือภาวะไตอักเสบลูปัส เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากภูมิต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองรวมไปถึงการอักเสบของไต ทำให้การทำงานของไตเสื่อมลงและมีการพัฒนาของโรคไปสู่ภาวะไตวายระยะสุดท้าย (end-stage renal disease; ESRD) ยีน Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) เป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดความผิดปกติของไตในโรคไตหลายชนิด มีส่วนในการป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ที่หลอดเลือดและ endothelial เซลล์ภายในไต โดยมีส่วนป้องกันเซลล์ไตจากภาวะการขาดออกซิเจน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของยีน VEGF ภายในไตของผู้ป่วย Lupus Nephritis เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (kidney transplant donor) รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวกับพยาธิสภาพภายในไตของผู้ป่วย โดยวิธี Real-Time PCR และ Immunohistochemistry โดยใช้ตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อไตของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 41 ชิ้น โดยที่ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีอาการของโรครุนแรง (Class IV LN) และชิ้นเนื้อจากผู้บริจาคไตเพื่อปลูกถ่ายไตจำนวน 6 ชิ้น พบว่าในผู้ป่วยมีการแสดงออกของ VEGF mRNA และโปรตีนลดลงกว่าคนปกติ (-0.83 ± 0.7 vs. -0.001 ± 0.39 log copies; p=0.002) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการลดลงของ VEGF mRNA มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่รุนแรงของไต ได้แก่ endocapillary proliferation, crescent formation และ activity score โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับการแสดงออกของ VEGF mRNA ต่ำกว่าจะมีพยาธิสภาพของไตดังกล่าวมากกว่าผู้ที่มีการแสดงออกของ VEGF mRNA สูง (p-value = 0.01, 0.04 และ 0.03 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนั้นการแสดงออกของ VEFG mRNA ที่ลดต่ำลงยังสามารถใช้ในการทำนายการเกิด doubling serum creatinine หรือ ESRD หรือทั้งสองอย่างร่วมกัน เมื่อติดตามผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือนได้อีกด้วย (p-value = 0.04, 0.01 และ 0.005, ตามลำดับ) จากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของ VEGF สามารถใช้ในการวินิจฉัยความรุนแรงของโรคและทำนายการเกิดไตวายเรื้อรังในระยะเวลาอันใกล้ได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS