Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison between two systems of electrosurgical bipolar vessel sealing for the hemostasis of medium-sized arteries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 ระบบของเครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดด้วยไฟฟ้าแบบ 2 ขั้ว ที่ใช้ในการหยุดการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดที่มีขนาดกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanvaa Tansatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.783
Abstract
Objective: To compare the mean burst-strength pressure and measure the collateral thermal spread between the new EBVS (HemoSaccab) and the commercial EBVS (ERBE VIO) systems. Materials and Methods: Sixty fresh common carotid arteries from swines were sealed with the HemoSaccab or the ERBE VIO systems. Before device applications, saline was perfused and held into the arterial lumen at the resting pressure of 129.25 mmHg. Then, the arterial segment was sealed with the BiClamp 150 instrument which attached to the HemoSaccab or the ERBE VIO generators. When the seal cycle finished, the seal was inspected visually for translucency. Then, saline was perfused toward the sealed end. Pressure was increased from 129.25 to 361.90 mmHg at a 77.55 mmHg increment. At each pressure increment, the pressure was maintained for 10 seconds before another increment of the pressure. Luminal pressure was recorded when saline leaks from the sealed end or pressure reached 361.90 mmHg. If leaking occurs during application of hemostasis or at 129.25 mmHg within 10 seconds, that seal is considered as sealing failure. An additional 40 arteries were sealed with two systems and sectioned for histological examination to measure the collateral thermal spread. Results: Mean burst-strength pressure of the HemoSaccab was statistically significant higher than the ERBE VIO systems (350.7 +- 33.7 and 270.6 +- 85.8 mmHg, respectively, p = 0.00). While the collateral thermal spread was not difference between the two systems (1.71 +- 0.36 and 1.76 +- 0.40mm, respectively, p = 0.63). Conclusion: The HemoSaccab system is as effective as the ERBE VIO system to seal the medium-sized vessel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของการทนทานต่อความดันน้ำเกลือ และวัดค่าความร้อนที่แผ่ออกไปทางด้านข้าง ระหว่างการใช้เครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดด้วยไฟฟ้าแบบ 2 ขั้วที่ผลิตขึ้นใหม่ (ฮีโมแซคแค็บ) กับเครื่องที่มีขายทางการค้า (เออร์เบไวโอ) ในหลอดเลือดที่มีขนาดกลาง วิธีการศึกษา ทำการเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดแดงที่คอ (หลอดเลือดแดง คอนมอน แคโรทิต) ของสุกรจำนวนหกสิบเส้น โดยเครื่องฮีโมแซคเค็บและเออร์เบไวโอ ก่อนจะเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดทำการปล่อนน้ำเกลือและค้างความดันไว้ที่ 129.25 มิลลิเมตรปรอท จากนั้นหลอดเลือดถูกเชื่อมปิดด้วยอุปกรณ์ใบแคล้มป 150 ซึ่งต่อกับเครื่องฮีโมแซคแค็บหรือเครื่องเออร์เบไวโอ เมื่อการเชื่อมสิ้นสุดลงรอยเชื่อมที่ได้มีลักษณะโปร่งแสง และนำมาทดสอบการทนทานต่อความดันโดยการอัดน้ำเกลือไปสู่รอยเชื่อมที่ได้ ความดันถูกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 129.25 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ไปจนถึง 361.9 มิลลิเมตรปรอด โดยเพิ่มความดันช่วงละ 77.55 มิลลิเมตรปรอด ในทุกๆช่วงการเพิ่มมีการค้างความดันรอไว้ประมาณ 10 วินาทีก่อนที่จะเพิ่มความดันต่อไป ผลของความดันที่ได้ถูกบันเมื่อเกิดการรั่วของน้ำเกลือออกจากรอยเชื่อมหรือเมื่อรอยเชื่อมสามารถทนทานต่อความดันได้ถึง 361.9 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หากการรั่วเกิดขึ้นระหว่างทำการเชื่อมหรือที่ 129.25 มิลลิเมตรปรอทภายในเวลา 10 วินาที รอยเชื่อมนั้นจะถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นรอยเชื่อมที่ล้มเหลว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดเพิ่มอีกสี่สิบเส้นด้วยเครื่องเชื่อมทั้งสองระบบนี้ เพื่อนำไปตรวจทางจุลภายวิภาคศาสตร์เพื่อวัดการกระจายความร้อน ที่แผ่ออกไปบนเนื้อเยื่อที่ถูกเชื่อมทางด้านข้างของรอยเชื่อมปิด ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยของการทนทานต่อความดันน้ำเกลือของรอยเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือด โดยเครื่องฮีโมเซคแค็บสูงกว่าของเครื่องเออร์เบไวโออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (350.7 +- 33.7 และ 270.6 +- 85.8 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ตามลำดับ, p = 0.00) ในขณะที่การกระจายความร้อนที่แผ่ออกไปบนเนื้อเยื่อที่ถูกเชื่อมทางด้านข้าง มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2 ระบบ (1.71 +- 0.36 และ 0.40 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ, p = 0.63) สรุปผล เครื่องฮีโมเซคแค็บมีประสิทธิภาพดี ไม่ด้อยไปกว่าเครื่องเออร์เบไวโอ ในการเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดที่มีขนาดกลางนอกร่างกายสัตว์ทดลอง
Creative Commons License