Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mitogenic and differetiative effects of iron on schwann cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของธาตุเหล็กต่อการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการของเซลล์ชวานน์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.782
Abstract
Recent studies indicate that iron and transferrin (Tf) play significant roles in growth and differentiation of oligodendrocytes, the myelin-forming cells of the CNS. On the other hand, the relationship of iron to Schwann cells and PNS myelination has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we hypothesize that activation of Schwann cell iron metabolism could recapitulate the relationship of iron to oligodendrocytes and myelination and could be essential for the process of nerve regeneration. Therefore, the effect of iron on Schwann cell line D6P2T was examined with regard to its proliferation and differentiation. It was found that D6P2T cells expressed the receptors for Tf similar to Schwann sell in vivo. We then investigated the effect of iron citrate at various concentrations (50-100ug/ml) on Schwann cell proliferation using MTT assay, which was confirmed by trypan blue dye exclusion method. The results demonstrated that Schwann cell exposed to 50 ug/ml iron for 24 h increased cell proliferation by 20%, when compared to untreated Schwann cells. Percent proliferation of Schwann cell was diminished with increasing concentration of iron, but still higher than that of the untreated cells. Exposure to iron also reduced the expression of Tf receptors on Schwann cell surface and increased the expression of iron storage protein ferritin as determined by flow cytometry and immunoblot, respectively, suggesting that iron treatment elevated intracellular iron levels. However, it appeared that exposure of Schwann cells with increasing concentration of iron significantly decreased ferritin levels without showing a dose-dependent cytotoxicity of iron. We then examined the effect of iron on the expression of myelin gene associated with schwann cell differentiation. RT-PCR results showed that exposure of Schwann cells to iron induced mRNA expression of myelin protein zero (P0) and myelin basic protein (MBP) in a dose-dependent manner. Thus, these findings suggest that iron may be an indispensable factor for Schwann cell proliferation and differentiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบแล้วว่าธาตุเหล็กและ Transferrin ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ขนส่งธาตุเหล็ก มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการของเซลล์โอลิโกซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างเยื่อหุ้มไมอิลินในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธาตุเหล็กต่อเซลล์ชวานน์และกระบวนการสร้างเยื่อหุ้นไมอิลินในระบบประสาทส่วนปลายยังไม่เป็ฯที่ทราบแน่ชัด ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า การกระตุ้นเมตาบอลิสมของธาตุเหล็กอาจจะมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการของเซลล์ชวานนท์ในลักษณะเดียวกันกับของเซลล์โอลิโก และอาจจำเป็นต่อกระบวนการฟื้นฟูของเส้นประสาทภายหลังจากที่ไดรับบาดเจ็บ เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานดังกล่าว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงใช้เซลล์ D6P2T ซึ่งมีลักษณะของ immature Schwann cell พบว่าเซลล์ D6P2T มีตัวรับของธาตุเหล็กเช่นเดียวกับเซลล์ชวานน์ในสัตว์ทดลอง ธาตุเหล็กที่ใช้อยู่ในรูปของ iron citrate ที่ความเข้มข้น 50-1000 ug/ml ผลของธาตุเหล็กที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ชวานน์ โดยวิธี MTT และการนับเซลล์ที่ย้อมด้วย trypan blue พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ชวานน์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของธาตุเหล็ก 50 ug/ml เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จะเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ชวานน์ขึ้นอีก 20% เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ความเข้มข้นของธาตุเหล็กที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น กลับไปลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ชวานน์ แต่ผลที่ได้ก็ยังคงสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้การใส่ธาตุเหล็กยังมีผลต่อการลดลงของโปรตีนที่เป็นตัวรับของ Transferrin บนผิวเซลล์และการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Ferritin ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนหลักที่ใช้ในการเก้ฐธาตุเหล็กภายในเซลล์ โดยดูจากการทำ Flow cytometry และ immunoblot ตามลำดับผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใส่ธาตุเหล็กสามารถเพิ่มระดับของธาตุเหล็กภายในเซลล์ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของธาตุเหล็กจะแปรผกผันกับระดับของ Ferritin ที่มีอยู่ในเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญผลการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่า การใส่ธาตุเหล็กจะเพิ่มระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีน P0 และ MBP ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่สัมพันธ์กับพัฒนาการของเซลล์ชวานน์ในลักษณะที่ผันแปรตามความเข้มข้นของธาตุเหล็กที่ใช้ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ธาตุเหล็กอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จำเป็นต่อกระบวนการเจริญเติบโตและการพัฒนาการของเซลล์ชวารนน์
Share
COinS