Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาในผื่นดีแอลอีโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผิวหนังของคนปกติและผิวหนังปกติของผู้ป่วยดีแอลอี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of interferon-alpha mRNA level in DLE lesions with normal skin in healthy donors and normal skin in DLE patients
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Second Advisor
จงกลนี วงศ์ปิยะบวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.702
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของการวิจัย : การศึกษาวิจัยในปัจจุบันพบว่าอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟา มีบทบาทในกระบวนการเกิดผื่นแอลอี. อินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาเป็นสารเคมีในร่างกายตัวหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิต้านทาน. เซลล์พลาสมาไซตอยด์เด็นไดร์ติคสะสมอยู่ในผื่นแอลอี สันนิษฐานว่าน่าจะเป็นเซลล์ที่กระตุ้นการสร้างอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาในผื่นแอลอี วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย : ศึกษาระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาในผื่นดีแอลอี โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผิวหนังของคนปกติและผิวหนังปกติของผู้ป่วยดีแอลอี วิธีการทำวิจัย : วิเคราะห์ปริมาณ เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอจากการตัดชิ้นเนื้อผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคดีแอลอีจำนวน 15 คน(เพศหญิง 13 คน, เพศชาย 2 คน)และคนผิวหนังปกติซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 12 คน (เพศหญิงทั้งหมด) โดยเปลี่ยนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอไปเป็นซีดีเอ็นเอ และทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรสแบบบอกปริมาณโดยใช้วิธีของ ไซเบอร์กรีน และ แทคแมน ผลวิจัย : ระดับอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟามีความสัมพันธ์กับผื่นดีแอลอี ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่าระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาของผื่นดีแอลอีมีความแตกต่างกันกับผิวหนังปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.04) ซึ่งพบว่าระหว่างผื่นดีแอลอีกับผิวหนังปกติของผู้ป่วยดีแอลอี และ ผิวหนังปกติของผู้ป่วยดีแอลอีกับผิวหนังปกติ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.30 และ P=0.39 ตามลำคับ สรุปผลการวิจัย : จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่าระดับอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาเป็นสารเคมีในร่างกายตัวหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรคดีแอลอี และอาจนำไปสู่การรักษาโรคดีแอลอีในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Recent studies have suggested that Interferon alpha plays a role in the pathogenesis of lupus erythematosus (LE). Interferon alpha is immunoregulatory cytokines that promote both innate and adaptive immune responses. Plasmacytiod dendritic cells (PDC) accumulates in cutaneous LE, and characterized as immune complexes. They were considered a likely reason for the activated Interferon alpha production in cutaneous LE. Objective : To study mRNA level of Interferon alpha in DLE lesion; comparison with normal skin from healthy and normal skin from DLE patients. Methods : messenger RNA was extracted from punch biopsy specimens from 15 DLE patients (13 female and 2 male) and from 12 healthy control subjects (12 female). RNA was reverse transcribed into complementary DNA and amplified with polymerase chain reaction (PCR) primers specific for interferon alpha. PCR products were detected by quantitative real-time PCR using SYBR? green probe and Tagman probe. Results : Our study demonstrated that the mRNAlevel of Interferon alpha was a statistically significant increase in DLE lesion compared to normal skin from healthy donor (P=0.04). However | there was no correlation were found between DLE and normal skin in DLE patients, normal skin in DLE patients and healthy controls (P=0.30 and P=0.39, respectively). This result suggests that an imbalance in local cytokine expression may play a role in the pathogenesis of DLE. Conclusion : This result indicate that interferon alpha is pivotal role cytokines in the pathogenesis of DLE. Our finding may lead to new therapeutic approach for DLE in future.
Share
COinS