Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ในโกลเมอรูไลและการลดลงของระดับโปรตีนในปัสสาวะภายหลังการรักษาด้วยสเตียรอยด์ในโฟคอล เซ็กเมนต์ทอล โกลเมอรูเลอสเคลอโรสิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in glomeruli and redction of proteinuria after steroid treatment in focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
วิภาวี กิตติโกวิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.694
Abstract
ความเป็นมา โฟคอล เซ็กเมนต์ทอล โกลเมอรูเลอสเคลอโรสิส เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคไตชนิดเนฟโฟรติกในผู้ใหญ่ ปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบกลไกการเกิดโรคที่ชัดเจนแต่มีหลักฐานบางอย่างที่แสดงว่าอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการบาดเจ็บของเซลโพโดไซท์ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการแสดงออกของสารวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ ในโกลเมอรูไล ดังนั้นการแสดงออกของสารดังกล่าวในโกลเมอรูไลอาจแตกต่างกันระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองและไม่ตอบสนองต่อสเตียรอยด์นั้น อาจนำมาพยากรณ์ผลการรักษาด้วยสเตียรอยด์ได้ วิธีการศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยโรคไตชนิด โฟคอล เซ็กเมนต์ทอล โกลเมอรูเลอสเคลอโรสิส ที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุและรักษาด้วยสเตียรอยด์เป็นเวลานาน 4 เดือนจำนวน 30 ราย เกี่ยวกับระดับโปรตีนในปัสสาวะและซีรั่มครีอะตินินทั้งก่อนและหลังการรักษา รวมถึงการวัดปริมาตรของโกลเมอรูไลและร้อยละของพังผืดในไต ทำการย้อมวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ของชิ้นเนื้อไตและนำมาหาความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรข้างต้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อสเตียรอยด์มีร้อยละของโกลเมอรูไลที่ติดสีเพิ่มขึ้นบางส่วนมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ตอบสนองต่อสเตียรอยด์ (ร้อยละ 22.1+-4.3 เทียบกับร้อยละ 10.8+-2.6, p = 0.044) ในขณะที่ร้อยละของโกลเมอรูไลทั้งหมดที่มีการติดสีลดลงสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของพังผืดในไตและระดับซีรั่มครีอะตินินที่สูงภายหลังการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (r=0.4; p=0.03 และ r=0.4; p=0.02, ตามลำดับ สรุป ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการติดสีของวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ ในโกลเมอรูไลกับการลดลงของโปรตีนในปัสสาวะภายหลังการรักษาด้วยสเตียรอยด์ในโฟคอล เซ็กเมนต์ทอล โกลเมอรูเลอสเคลอโรสิส แต่ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อสเตียรอยด์มีร้อยละของโกลเมอรูไลที่ติดสีเพิ่มขึ้นบางส่วนมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ตอบสนองต่อสเตียรอยด์ ในขณะที่ร้อยละของโกลเมอรูไลทั้งหมดที่มีการติดสีลดลงมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยชี้วัดที่ไม่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: FSGS is the leading cause of nephrotic syndrome (NS) in adult. The pathogenesis remains inconclusive but podocytic dysregulation has been postulated. One of eccocentric dysregulation is VEGF deterioration. We therefore proposed the difference of VEGF expression in glomeruli might determine the status of steroid responsiveness. Methods: 30 primary FSGS patients with completely 4-month steroid treatment were reviewed. The levels of proteinuria and Scr before and after steroid treatment were collected. The glomerular volume (GV) were measured and scored percentage of tubulointerstitial (TI) fibrosis. VEGF staining of kidney sections was scored and determined. Results: The patients who were non-CR to 4-month steroid treatment had significantly increased VEGF expression compare to the CR group. (22.1+-4.3% vs. 10.8+-2.6%, p = 0.04; respectively). Of interest, the percentage of total glomeruli which had decreased VEGF expression significantly correlated with the percentage of TI fibrosis and Scr aftertreatment (r = 0.4; p = 0.03 and r = 0.4; p = 0.02, respectively). Conclusion: There is no correlation between the change of VEGF expression in glomeruli and the reduction of proteinuria after steroid treatment in FSGS, but the patients who were non-CR to steroid treatment had higher the percentage of glomeruli with segmentally increased VEGF expression than CR group. On the other hand, the percentage of total glomeruli with decreased VEGF expression correlates with worse outcome markers.
Creative Commons License