Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการตอบสนองของปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาต่อการรักษาด้วยสตาวูดีน (ดีโฟที) ในขนาดที่ลดลงร่วมกับลามิวูดีน (ทรีทีซี) และเอฟฟาวิเรนซ์ในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีมาก่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of plasma HIV rna viral load response to treatment with low dose stavudine (D4T) in lamivudine (3TC) and efavirenz containing highly active antiretroviral regimen (HAART) in antiretroviral naive HIV patients
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทนา หาญวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.689
Abstract
ความเป็นมา การใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีเป็นเวลานานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสตาวูดีน (ดีโฟที) มีข้อแทรกซ้อนทำให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของไขมันผิดปกติทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปร่างหน้าตา (lipodystrophy) ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการใช้ยาในขนาดที่มากเกินไป มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลดขนาดสตาวูดีนในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่สามารถควบคุมปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีได้แล้ว พบว่าการกระจายตัวของไขมันผิดปกติดีขึ้นโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการควบคุมปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวี วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลในการควบคุมปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีมาก่อน โดยการใช้ยาสูตรที่ประกอบด้วยสตาวูดีนขนาดที่ลดลงร่วมกับลามิวูดีนและเอฟฟาวิเรนซ์ขนาดปกติ วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาแบบเปิดในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียว ผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจำนวน 34 รายซึ่งไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีมาก่อน ที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยได้รับยาสูตรที่ประกอบด้วยสตาวูดีนขนาดที่ลดลง (ถ้าน้ำหนักน้อยกว่า 50 กก. ได้รับยาขนาด 20 มก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง น้ำหนักมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 50 กก. ได้รับยาขนาด 30 มก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง) ร่วมกับลามิวูดีน (ขนาด 150 มก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง) และเอฟฟาวิเรนซ์ (ขนาด 600 มก. วันละ 1 ครั้ง) ผู้ป่วยได้รับการติดตามที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 8, 16 และ 24 มีการตรวจจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว CD4 และปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาก่อนเริ่มยา หลังได้รับยาที่ 4 และ 24 สัปดาห์ เป้าหมายหลัก คือ ที่ 24 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาน้อยกว่า 50 copies/mL ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 34 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยชาย 21 ราย ผู้ป่วยหญิง 13 ราย ค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุเท่ากับ 35.8 ปี (22-51) ก่อนเริ่มยา ค่าเฉลี่ยของ CD4 เท่ากับ 85.9 cells/mm[superscript 3] (11-198) ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวี ในพลาสมาเท่ากับ 540,388 copies/mL (40,300-2,620,000) ที่ 24 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ร้อยละ 94.1 ของผู้ป่วย(32/34 ราย) มีปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาน้อยกว่า 50 copies/mL สำหรับผู้ป่วยอีก 2 รายซึ่งมีปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาก่อนเริ่มยาสูงมาก พบว่าปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาน้อยกว่า 50 copies/mL ที่ 48 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ค่าเฉลี่ยของ CD4 ที่ 24 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาเท่ากับ 265.7 cells/mm[superscript 3] (63-584) ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากระยะพื้นฐานเท่ากับ 179.8 cells/mm[superscript 3] (52-386) สรุป ผลจากการศึกษานี้ แสดงถึงประสิทธิผลของยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีสูตรที่ประกอบด้วยสตาวูดีนในขนาดที่ลดลงร่วมกับลามิวูดีนและเอฟฟาวิเรนซ์ขนาดปกติ ในการควบคุมปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาได้ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ในผู้ ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีมาก่อน อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อติดตามประสิทธิผลในการควบคุมปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีในพลาสมาและผลข้างเคียงจากยาในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Long term use of antiretroviral drugs especially stavudine (d4T) correlates with lipodystrophy which may be caused by overdose of current recommended dosage. Recent studies demonstrated that reduced stavudine dosage in patients with suppressed HIV virus improved lipodystrophy without affecting the control of the virus. Objective: To determine the anti viral efficacy of reduced dose stavudine in lamivudine and efavirenz containing HARRT regimen in antiretroviral naive HIV patients. Methods: An open-label, single arm study was conducted. Baseline clinical assessment and blood tests were done in 34 antiretroviral naive HIV patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital who were received treatment with low dose stavudine 20 mg twice daily (BW < 50 kg) or 30 mg twice daily (BW [is more than or equal to] 50kg) in lamivudine (150 mg twice daily) and efavirenz (600 mg once daily) containing HARRT regimen. The patients were followed up at 2, 4, 8,16 and 24 weeks. CD4 cell counts and plasma HIV RNA viral load assays were done at 2 weeks before initiation of the regimens then at 4 and 24 weeks after the treatment. Primary end point of the study was the efficacy of the trial regimens at 24 weeks with plasma HIV RNA viral load less than 50 copies/mL. Results: Thirty-four patients were enrolled. 21 males, 13 females, mean age was 35.8 years (range 22-51). The mean baseline CD4 cell count and mean plasma HIV RNA viral load were 85.9 cells/mm[superscript 3] (range 11-198) and 540,388 copies/mL (range 40,300-2,620,000), respectively. At 24 weeks, 94.1% of patients (32/34) had achieved a plasma HIV RNA viral load below 50 copies/mL. Two patients who had a very high plasma HIV RNA viral load initially had achieved a plasma HIV RNA viral load below 50 copies/mL at 48 weeks of the treatment. The mean CD4 cell count at 24 weeks of the treatment was 265.7 cells/mm[superscript 3] (range 63-584). The mean increase in CD4 cell count from baseline was 179.8 cells/mm[superscript 3] (range 52-386). Conclusions: The study demonstrated that reduced dose stavudine in lamivudine and efavirenz containing HAART regimen is effective in suppressing of plasma HIV RNA viral load at 24 weeks in antiretroviral naive HIV patients. Further studies are needed to assess long term virologic and clinical outcomes
Share
COinS