Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมตามด้วยแผ่นปิดกับยาหลอกตามด้วยแผ่นปิด ร่วมกับ 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิด ในการรักษาหูดธรรมดาชนิดที่พบบ่อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study, combination topical 5% imiquimod cream under occlusion with 20% salicylic acid for common warts
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ก่อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.687
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของการวิจัย : หูดเป็นโรคผิวหนังที่พบบ่อยชนิดหนึ่ง เกิดจากการติดเชื้อฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมาไวรัส การรักษาหูดมีหลายวิธี ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีมาตรฐานของการรักษาหูด ยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมเป็นที่ยอมรับในการรักษาหูดบริเวณอวัยวะเพศ น่าจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาหูดชนิดอื่น วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมกับยาหลอก โดยใช้ร่วมกับ 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิดและแผ่นปิดในการรักษาหูดธรรมดาชนิดที่พบบ่อย ศึกษาผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาและศึกษาอัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำหลังรักษาหาย วิธีการทำวิจัย : ทำการศึกษาทดลองในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นหูดธรรมดาชนิดที่พบบ่อย โดยจะเลือกรอยโรคหูดที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน และอยู่คนละด้านซ้ายขวาของร่างกายบนอวัยวะเดียวกันมาทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบกัน โดยตอนเช้าทายา 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิดทั้งสองข้าง กลางคืนด้านหนึ่งทายา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีม อีกด้านหนึ่งทายาหลอกตามด้วยแผ่นปิดทั้งคู่ ทายา 5 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ นัดติดตามการรักษาทุก 2 สัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลจากรอยโรคหายสนิทหรือไม่ มีการประเมินผลข้างเคียงของยา เมื่อรอยโรคหูดหายสนิทนัดติดตามดูการกลับเป็นซ้ำเป็นระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย : พบว่ายา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมกับแผ่นปิดร่วมกับทา 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิดรักษารอยโรคหูดหายสนิทต่างกับยาหลอกกับแผ่นปิดร่วมกับทา 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.002) โดยหลังการรักษากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมมีปริมาตรเฉลี่ยของหูดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = <0.001) ระยะเวลารักษาเฉลี่ย 8.625 สัปดาห์ อัตราการหายสนิทของหูดเมื่อใช้ยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมเท่ากับร้อยละ 53.3 ผลข้างเคียงน้อย และอัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำร้อยละ 6.25 สรุปผลการวิจัย : ยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมกับแผ่นปิดร่วมกับทา 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิดมีประสิทธิภาพรักษารอยโรคหูดหายสนิทดีกว่ายาหลอกกับแผ่นปิดร่วมกับทา 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิด ผลข้างเคียงน้อย อัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Warts are the common skin diseases. Warts are caused by infection with human papillomaviruses. Up to now, there is no standard treatment for warts available. Imiquimod 5% cream is currently approved as the treatment for external genital/perianal warts. It is an interesting alternative option to treat other types of warts. Objectives : We compared the safety, effectiveness and recurrent rate between topical 5% imiquimod and placebo under occlusion combined with 20% salicylic acid in the treatment of common warts. Methods : Thirty patients with common warts were recruited into this study. In each patient, at least two identical lesions at the symmetrical location on the opposite side of the body were selected for treatment. The patients were instructed to apply 20% salicylic acid ointment to each warts in the morning. At night, each identical wart was randomized to apply either 5% imiquimod cream or placebo cream under occlusion. The treatment was done only five days a week for 12 weeks or until the warts were completely disappeared. Follow up was done every 2 weeks to assess the effectiveness and side effects of the medications. For those whose warts were completely disappeared, 24 weeks follow up was done to evaluate the recurrent rate. Results : There were significant differences in effectiveness between the two groups (p = 0.002) and in volume reduction of common warts between the two groups (p < 0.001). Sixteen of 30 patients (53.3%) with warts achieved a total clearance after a mean treatment period of 8.625 weeks. No severe side effects were detected. The recurrent rate for patients using 5% imiquimod cream was 6.25%. Conclusion : 5% imiquimod cream under occlusion combines with 20% salicylic acid is an effective and safe self-administered therapy for common warts. The recurrent rate is low.
Creative Commons License