Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีในผู้ใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการขยายสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีจากน้ำลายและ/หรือเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnosis of dengue infection in adult by reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) from saliva and/or buccal mucosal cells)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันล่า กุลวิชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.677
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มา: การวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีจากสิ่งส่งตรวจอื่นที่ไม่ใช่เลือดด้วยวิธีการขยายสารพันธุกรรม (RT-PCR) และการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงและความไวในการวินิจฉัยสูง แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดในผู้ใหญ่ที่ใช้น้ำลายและเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มเป็นสิ่งส่งตรวจ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความไว, ความจำเพาะ, positive และ negative predictive value ของวิธีการขยายสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีจากน้ำลาย และ/หรือ เซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้ม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เก็บน้ำลาย และเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มจากผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็นไข้เลือดออก เพื่อนำมาตรวจหาเชื่อไวรัสเดงกีโดยวิธีขยายพันธุกรรมโดยเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัสเดงกีโดยวิธี ELISA จากเลือด ผลการวิจัย: ความไวในการวินิจฉัยโรคโดยใช้น้ำลาย และเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มเป็น 42.86% และ 35.71% ตามลำดับ ความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยโดยใช้สิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งสองชนิดเท่ากันคือ 95.83% เมื่อใช้สิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันทำให้ความไวในการวินิจฉัยเพิ่มเป็น 54.76% ความจำเพาะ 91.67% ความไวในการตรวจสอบจะเพิ่มขึ้นอีกเมื่อใช้สิ่งส่งตรวจที่เก็บเฉพาะในวันก่อนไข้ลง สรุป: วิธี RT-PCR จากน้ำลายและเซลล์เยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้ม สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีได้ดี โดยเฉพาะถ้าเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจดังกล่าวในวันก่อนไข้ลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Diagnosis of dengue infection by ELISA and RT-PCR using non-blood samples were performed with high specificity and sensitivity. No previous study using saliva and buccal mucosal cells as the clinical specimens for dengue RT-PCR. Objective : To determine the sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive values of RT-PCR using saliva and/or buccal mucosal cells for diagnosis of dengue infection. Study and Methods : Saliva and buccal mucosal cells were collected from patients whom were suspected of dengue infection for diagnosis of dengue infection by RT-PCR comparing with standard dengue diagnosis by ELISA method using serum samples. Results : The sensitivity using saliva and buccal mucosal cells were 42.86% and 35.71%, respectively. The specificity of each type of oral specimens were 95.83%. Using both types of oral specimens increased the sensitivity to 54.76% and gave the specificity 91.67%. The sensitivity increased if using specimens collecting during fever. Conclusions : RT-PCR using saliva and buccal mucosal cells can be utilized for dengue infection, particularly when specimens are collected early in the course of illness.
Share
COinS